Project/Area Number |
20K06380
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 匂い物質 / 腸管内容物 / グルコース吸収 / ブロイラー / 腸管 / 成長 / 週齢 / 主成分分析 / ニワトリ / 腸管グルコース吸収 / 匂い / 嗅覚受容体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肉用鶏であるブロイラーの腸管グルコース吸収は成長に伴い著しく低下することを見出したが、この要因は未だ不明である。本研究では、この低下要因として、成長に伴う腸内細菌叢の変化によって生じる腸内細菌由来匂い物質(あるいは代謝産物)が関与していると仮説を立て、腸内匂い物質・代謝産物が腸管嗅覚受容体を介して腸管グルコース吸収を制御することを実証する。これにより嗅覚受容体の新たな機能の提唱、さらに鶏肉・鶏卵生産における飼料自給率の向上に貢献し、輸入穀物飼料に依存しない新規飼料開発に向けた学術的基盤が構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To determine the factors that cause the decrease in intestinal glucose absorption in broiler chickens with growth, intestinal odorants were identified, their functions and gut microbiota analysis was carried out. The odorants were extracted from the intestinal contents of 1-, 2- and 5-week-old chickens using two different methods, headspace solid phase micro extraction and organic solvent extraction, and then approximately 100 odorants were identified by gas chromatography mass spectrometry (GC-MS). Intestinal glucose absorption tests were performed using candidate substances selected from among the identified odorants. Although there were slightly inhibitory or acceleratory effects for several odorants, no significant differences were observed. Analysis of microbiota derived from intestinal contents showed that composition and alpha diversity of microbiota changed with growth of broiler chickens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は肉用鶏生産における新たな飼料開発と匂いで飼養管理を制御することを最終目的とし、腸管内で産生される匂い物質が腸管グルコース吸収の制御因子として機能しているという新しい視点での試みであった。本研究によってわずかであるがグルコース吸収を制御する匂い物質が存在することが確認できたが、強力に腸管グルコース吸収を制御する匂い物質の同定までには至らなかった。また、腸内匂い物質は成長とともに大きく変化することが明らかとなった。今後更なる研究が必要ではあるが、本研究成果は肉用鶏生産において、匂い物質を新たな飼養管理技術として利用できる可能性があり、飼料自給率の向上や新規飼料開発に貢献するものである。