Elucidation of pig oocyte activation mechanism using Phospholipase Czeta deficiency model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nakai Michiko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (30442825)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords卵活性化 / PLCzeta / ブタ / 受精 / 生殖工学
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類の受精では、精子が卵子内に加水分解酵素Phospholipase Czeta(PLCzeta)を放出し、卵子内Ca2+濃度を上昇させることで卵子を活性化し、受精現象を進行するとされてきた。ところが近年、卵活性化に関与しているのはPLCzetaだけではない可能性が示唆された。そこで本研究では、ブタにおける卵活性化機構を解明するために、PLCzetaを欠損させた精子などを作成し、その卵活性化能を調べることで、PLCzeta以外の卵活性化因子などの存在の有無を明らかにする。本研究で得られる知見は、ブタを含む家畜の有用遺伝資源の効率的な利用を可能とする生殖補助技術の向上に貢献するものとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated whether Phospholipase Czeta is the only sperm factor to elucidate the mechanism of oocyte activation in pigs. I then obtained the data suggested that Post-Acrosomal WW Binding Protein (PAWP), which has been considered to be one of the candidate sperm factor as well as PLCzeta, was unlikely to be sperm factor. I will continue investigation focused on other factors using knock down or knock out models of PLCzeta.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Sperm factorの正体については長年議論されてきており、PLCzetaとともにsperm factor候補とされてきたPAWPが少なくとも主たるsperm factorとして機能していない可能性を示唆する本研究成果は、議論に一石を投じるものとなる。さらに、哺乳類の代表的なモデルとされるマウスとは大きく異なる卵活性化現象が生じるブタでのsperm factorに関する本研究成果は、哺乳類の卵活性化機構における動物種間でのバリエーションを示す生物学的に意義深いものともいえる。また、顕微授精など卵活性化誘起法に課題のある生殖補助技術の発展にも寄与する。