Research on sexual differentiation of chicken germ cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Tagami Takahiro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 上級研究員 (60355104)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsニワトリ / 始原生殖細胞 / 性分化 / 配偶子分化 / 遺伝子発現 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Research at the Start
鳥類において生殖細胞の性染色体型が配偶子形成に与える影響を解明する。そのために、ニワトリ始原生殖細胞(PGCs)をドナーとして同性または異性の宿主胚に移植した生殖系列キメラニワトリを作出する。同性または異性の生殖巣中でPGCs由来の生殖細胞が発現する遺伝子を比較し、配偶子形成を促進あるいは阻害する可能性のある候補遺伝子を選定する。その候補遺伝子については、ゲノム編集技術を用いて遺伝子を欠失させたニワトリを作出して遺伝子機能を明らかにする。最終的には、生殖細胞の性染色体型の違いが配偶子形成をコントロールするメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Female primordial germ cells (PGCs) transplanted into males differentiate into motile spermatozoa with the W chromosome, a female-specific sex chromosome, however fertilization was considered difficult. On the other hand, male PGCs transplanted into females failed to differentiate into normal follicles in the ovary, forming degenerated white tissue.
Analysis of genes expressed in PGCs in opposite-sex embryos revealed that the A gene, which was highly expressed in male PGCs in the male gonad on days 9 and 19 of incubation, was hardly expressed in male PGCs transplanted into female embryos. It was considered important that the sex of the individual and the germ cells match and be male in order for the A gene to be expressed in the gonadal germ cells before hatching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生殖細胞の分化における細胞自身の性(性染色体)の影響についてはほとんど解っていない。本研究によるPGCsが同性または異性の生殖巣内で発現する遺伝子の網羅的解析は、生殖細胞自身の性が配偶子形成に与える影響を明らかにする上で学術的に重要な基礎的知見となる。また性の組み合わせにより発現が変化する遺伝子が配偶子形成に重要である場合、ゲノム編集技術等でその遺伝子発現量をコントロールすることにより、異性由来のPGCsを受精可能な配偶子に分化誘導できる可能性がある。家禽は産業形態により必要な性が異なるため、ニワトリの性比をコントロールする技術への応用が期待できる。