Analysis of natural reservoir of Escherichia albertii, an emerging zoonotic pathogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hinenoya Atsushi  大阪公立大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 准教授 (20548490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 伸二  大阪公立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70221653)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsEscherichia albertii / アライグマ / 自然宿主 / Eacdt / stx2 / 志賀毒素 / 野生動物 / アルバーティ細菌 / 新興人獣共通感染症菌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、新興人獣共通感染症細菌Escherichia albertiiの自然界での動態およびヒトへの感染経路の解明、延いては本菌の感染予防法の構築に寄与すべく、野生動物、特にアライグマが自然宿主である可能性について分子疫学研究により評価する。具体的には、①アライグマにおけるE. albertiiの保菌調査を行う。また、保菌率とアライグマの個体情報(季節性、地域性、性差、年齢)との関係性を解析する。②アライグマ分離株と、ヒト臨床分離株の細菌学的特徴を比較解析する。③高病原性が予想される株は動物感染モデルでの評価も加えて、それらの病原性も調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Escherichia albertii is an emerging zoonotic enteropathogen, which has caused several foodborne outbreaks particularly in Japan. This study performed the survey of wild raccoons for this bacterium in Osaka, Japan as well as the US, and revealed the followings: 1) E. albertii was frequently detected in the individuals from Osaka (~60%) and the US (~25%). 2) There was the seasonal change of the prevalence of E. albertii in raccoon individuals in Japan. 3) The raccoons were frequently co-infected with different E. albertii clones. 4) Raccoons carried E. albertii with diverse bacteriological characteristics, and the isolates were considered pathogenic to humans. Together, this study revealed that raccoons are one of the natural reservoirs of this bacterium and could be the source of direct or indirect human infections. The findings enable us to do further research to clarify the transmission dynamics of E. albertii and the routes of human infections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
E. albertiiの臨床情報には徐々に蓄積されつつあるものの、感染源や感染経路については不明な点が多い。本研究では、E. albertiiの自然宿主の1つが野生アライグマであること、アライグマが保菌するE. albertiiはヒトへの病原性をもつと考えられること、原産国に生息する個体も保菌することを見出した。アライグマは、侵略的外来種として日本やヨーロッパを中心に個体数および生息域を増加させており、ワンヘルスの観点からも注意が必要な動物種であると考えられる。得られた知見により、E. albertiiの環境内動態およびヒトへの感染経路の解明に向けた更なる解析が可能になると期待できる。