Elucidation of the pathogenesis of flaviviral encephalitis focusing on the activation of microglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Shintaro  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (00634205)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフラビウイルス / 脳炎 / ミクログリア / DAM / 活性化 / 神経細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
世界的に流行し人獣共通感染症の原因となるフラビウイルスの感染によって起こるフラビウイルス性脳炎の病態形成機構の解明のために、神経向性フラビウイルス感染により産生される神経保護または傷害型ミクログリアへの活性化を促す分子スイッチ因子を特定し、活性化ミクログリアの神経病態における役割を明らかにし、ウイルス性脳炎発症機序における活性化ミクログリアの重要性を証明する。本研究によりミクログリアの神経保護機能を活性化または、傷害機能を抑制する方法が明らかになり、ウイルス性脳炎だけでなく、他の中枢神経系疾患の病態形成機構の解明の道筋となりえる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the pathogenesis of encephalitis caused by infection with flavivirus, which is spread worldwide, we examined the diversity of microglial subtypes activated by infection with neurotropic flavivirus and the association of the activated microglia and cells infected with flavivirus in pathogenesis. Various subtypes of microglia were activated in the mouse brain infected with neurootropic flavivirus. In addition, disease-associated microglia, which are found in the brains of patients with neurodegenerative diseases, were found to localize in the vicinity of flavivirus-infected cells, suggesting that they are associated with the pathogenesis of flaviviral encephalitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経向性フラビウイルスの感染による脳炎病態形成において、単一ではなく、様々なサブタイプのミクログリアが活性化されることが明らかになった。さらに多様な活性化ミクログリアの中でウイルス感染細胞の近傍に存在する疾患関連ミクログリアが脳炎病態形成に重要な役割を果たす可能性が示唆された。これらの結果はフラビウイルス性脳炎の病態形成機構の解明の基礎的基盤となり、未だないフラビウイルス感染症の特異的治療法の開発につながることが期待される。またウイルス感染におけて様々なサブタイプのミクログリアの存在を明らかにした本研究成果はミクログリアを含む神経科学の研究のさらなる進歩につながる可能性を有している。