Identification of chondroitin sulfate isotypes with adipocyte differentiation inhibitory activity, elucidation of their functions, and regulation of fat mass
Project/Area Number |
20K06411
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2022) Tottori University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田村 純一 鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (30221401)
割田 克彦 鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (40452669)
北村 直樹 鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80301951)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 脂肪細胞分化 / コンドロイチン硫酸 / 糖鎖量 / 糖鎖の構成割合 / 糖鎖長 / 3T3-L1 / 細胞外マトリックス / 脂肪細胞 / 細胞分化 / 脂肪 / グリコサミノグリカン / 硫酸化パターン / 脂肪分化 / CSサブタイプ(型) / 糖鎖 / 分化 / chst |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脂肪細胞分化抑制活性が最も高いCS種を同定し、その後、分化過程でのCSおよびその合成を担うChstの挙動を、細胞および生体レベルで解明する。さらには、Chstの発現量を、細胞および生体レベルで調節することで、生体の脂肪量の制御を試みる。これらから、脂肪細胞分化でのChstの機能を、細胞および生体レベルで明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focusing on the relationship between adipocyte differentiation and chondroitin sulfate (CS), the following experiments were conducted. 1) Induced the differentiation of progenitor adipocyte 3T3-L1 into adipocytes in a medium containing CS, and attempted to identify CS species with high adipogenic differentiation inhibitory activity. As a result, C type rich CS showed strong inhibitory activity against adipogenesis. 2) Analyzed in detail the changes in CS chains before and after differentiation into adipocytes, and found that the amount of chains, the CS species constituting them, and their proportions changed. Furthermore, the average chain length also became shorter after differentiation, indicating that qualitative and quantitative changes in the CSs surrounding the cells occurred with the progress of adipocyte differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞外マトリックスとして存在するCSが、その質や量(構成する糖鎖の種類、割合、糖鎖長など)を絶妙に変化させて、脂肪細胞の分化を制御していることを本課題で、初めて詳細に確認し、報告した。得られた成果の応用、すなわち、CSの量や質を部位・時期特異的に変化させる技術を開発することで、将来、脂肪細胞の分化抑制、すなわち脂肪量の人為的制御が可能になると考えられる。