Histopathological analysis of feline cases of lethal SFTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases (2021-2023)
Yamaguchi University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Sakai Yusuke  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 主任研究官 (60615722)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重症熱性血小板減少症候群 / 人獣共通感染症 / ネコ / 獣医病理学 / ウイルス学 / 感染病理学 / 病理学 / SFTS / 獣医学 / 重症熱性血小板減少症 / 感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
重症熱性血小板減少症候群 (SFTS) は血小板減少や白血球減少を伴う高熱、消化器症状、出血傾向を主要症状とし、致死率は6~30%に達する重要な感染症である。本研究は、これら病態の形成機序を病理組織学的解析により解明し、血小板減少や多臓器不全を防ぐための投薬戦略構築に貢献することを目的としている。血小板減少については、血小板産生細胞である巨核球が自己の免疫機構により傷害されている可能性を検討する。多臓器不全の原因となる組織傷害については、ウイルス感染細胞からの細胞死誘導因子の分泌を調べると共に、ウイルス感染細胞がどのように細胞死を免れて体内で維持されるのかについても解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed histopathological analysis of feline cases of lethal sever fever with thrombocytopenia syndrome (SFTS). We clarified that massive apoptosis by extrinsic pathway in T-lymphocyte and depletion of activated germinal center B-lymphocyte in the lymphoid organs of SFTS cases. Further analysis showed these phenomena correlated with serum anti-SFTS virus antibody titer. These results suggested remarkable decrease of active T- and B-lymphocytes is one possible cause of necrotic change of lymphoid organs and dysregulated immunity in the patients of SFTS. We also demonstrated expression of pro-survival and anti-apoptotic factor Bcl-xL and Mcl-1 in atypical lymphocyte, a characteristic cell type in SFTS patients. Because the atypical lymphocyte is a target of SFTS virus and the site of viral replication, these factors promote viral replication by preserving atypical lymphocytes. Further, we demonstrated antibody desposition in the marrow megakaryocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低い抗SFTS抗体価は重症SFTS患者の特徴であること、SFTS患者では免疫機能低下による二次感染も問題となっていることから免疫機能低下の原因の解明は重要であり、本研究ではT細胞の顕著なアポトーシスと胚中心の形成不全という現象がその根底にあることを解明できた。現象の具体化は創薬のための分子的メカニズムの解明を進めるのに必須であり、将来的にSFTS発症時の免疫機能を正常化する治療法の開発につながる基盤となると言える。また、異型リンパ球はSFTSウイルス増殖の場であり、その増生・維持に関わる因子を特定できたことは異型リンパ球を標的とした創薬につながる知見であると考えられる。