Elucidation of maturation in Sertoli cell and establishment of evaluation for bovine spermatogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kitahara Go  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90523415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村瀬 哲磨  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (30303514)
大澤 健司  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (90302059)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords雄ウシ / 精巣 / セルトリ細胞 / アンドロジェン受容体 / LH受容体遺伝子 / テストステロン / 抗ミューラー管ホルモン / 雄牛 / 精子形成 / 精巣発育 / ウシ / 精巣発育不良モデル / 成熟 / 評価
Outline of Research at the Start
雄ウシの造成には約7年掛かり、多大な労力と経費を要す。効率的な造成には、正常且つ早く精子形成を開始する雄ウシから精液を採取したく、精液に依らない精子形成の評価が必要である。
精子形成の進行にはセルトリ細胞の成熟化が必要で、そのメカニズムは分かっていない。また、セルトリ細胞からのみ合成・分泌される抗ミューラー管ホルモンやライディッヒ細胞から合成・分泌されるアンドロジェンの相互作用や精子形成への関与も明らかにされていない。
本研究課題では、これらの解明と雄ウシの精子形成の評価を樹立させることを目的とし、雄ウシの将来性を考慮した新たな選抜基準の提案や雄ウシの繁殖障害の診断や治療の発展に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semen cannot be collected from bulls before puberty, and it is necessary to evaluate spermatogenesis with materials other than semen. Therefore, in this study, we examined whether Sertoli cell maturation and spermatogenesis could be evaluated from the dynamics of receptors or genes expression in testicular tissue, and peripheral blood sex hormones, and the results were validated in a model bull with poor testicular development.
The results revealed that the dynamics of androgen receptor expression in Sertoli cells, LH receptor gene expression in testicular tissue, and T levels in peripheral blood may be useful as the indicators in bull before puberty. It was also verified that T levels in peripheral blood can be evaluated for abnormalities in the models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、春機発動前の雄ウシにおけるセルトリ細胞の成熟メカニズムを明らかにすることで、関与する遺伝子群及び性ホルモンを指標とした精子形成の評価の樹立に寄与できる。精液を採取できない時期(春機発動前)や精巣組織を採取しなくても、精子形成を客観的に評価できるようになり、
また、雄ウシの造成にあたり将来性を考慮した新たな選抜基準も提案でき、雄ウシの繁殖障害の診断や治療の発展に繋がる。そのことで、国内外での雄ウシの造成や供用を効率化し、畜産振興に寄与できる。