Establishment of bovine intestinal organoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tohru  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, 上級研究員 (10362188)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸管オルガノイド / 牛 / 消化器病ウイルス / ウイルス分離 / 多分化能 / 自己複製能 / 感染メカニズム / in vitro培養 / 腸管上皮細胞 / 腸管上皮幹細胞 / シグナル伝達経路 / 制御因子 / 腸管 / オルガノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
他の動物種に比べて研究が遅れている牛の消化器病ウイルスについて、その研究を飛躍的に進展させるために、国内外でまだ報告がない牛の腸管オルガノイド(3次元組織体)を樹立する。さらに、それを用いた消化器病ウイルスの実験感染系を確立することで牛個体の感染実験に代わる画期的な研究ツールを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to establish a new system of experimental infection instead of infection of bovine enteroviruses into animals. For this aim, my work established bovine intestinal organoid that can be self-replicated throughout multiple passages and differentiated into various types of cells construct intestine. Subsequently, my work also demonstrated that bovine enteroviruses can be effectively cultivated and maintained in the bovine intestinal organoid originated from the natural host. The establishment of bovine intestinal organoid will provide an effective tool to elucidate infection mechanism of bovine enteroviruses and an advance of this research field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で樹立した牛腸管オルガノイドは動物実験と異なり特殊な施設並びに多大な労力や時間を必要とせず、実験室内で牛消化器病ウイルスの感染動態を観察・解析することが可能である。そのため、他の動物種に比べて遅れている当該分野の研究を一気に加速化させる有用な研究ツールとなる。また、これまで適した培養細胞がないために困難であった牛消化器病ウイルスの分離を飛躍的に向上させる。さらに、本研究ツールの開発は社会的関心が高まる3Rの原則に合致しており、動物福祉などの社会一般の公共福祉に大きく貢献する。