Elucidation of the species, pathogenicity and distribution of new Nosema pathogen of nosemosis in honeybee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Itagaki Tadashi  岩手大学, 農学部, 嘱託教授 (80203074)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNosema ceranae / Nosema sp. / ニホンミツバチ / セイヨウミツバチ / ノゼマ病 / ミツバチ / 東北地方 / Nosema species / Apis cerana japonica / Apis millifera / DNA / Japan / 分布 / 種
Outline of Research at the Start
ミツバチのノゼマ病の原因種としてノゼマ科のNosema apis、N. ceranae、N. neumaniの3種が知られているが、東北地方のミツバチ類から、これら3種とは別種と考えられるNosema sp.が世界で初めて発見された。そこで本研究では、① Nosema sp.の分子学的および形態学的な同定、② Nosema sp.のミツバチ類に対する病原性の解明、③Nosema sp.特異的PCR法の新規開発、④日本国内のミツバチ類におけるNosema sp.感染状況の解明を目的とする。以上を明らかにすることでNosema sp.がノゼマ病の新たな病原体であるかを評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Honeybee nosemosis was designated in 1997 as a Monitored Infectious Disease by the Act on Domestic Animal Infectious Diseases Control published by the Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries of Japan, and is a very crucial disease for Veterinary Medicine. However, the elucidation of the disease remains insufficient. This study clarified that the pathogen is not Nosema apis but Nosema ceranae and Nosema sp. in Tohoku district. The elucidation is very important for the disease prevention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家畜伝染病予防法に指定されているミツバチ・ノゼマ病は獣医学的に重要な疾病であるにもかかわらず、同じ家畜である牛や豚などの家畜動物の感染症に比べて研究・解明は進んでいない。本研究により東北地方におけるノゼマ病の病原体が、指定されているNosema apisではなく、N. ceranaeおよびNosema sp.であることを明らかにしたことは本病の防遏対策を講じる上で極めて重要であり、学術的意義や社会的意義が大いにあると考えられる。