Project/Area Number |
20K06428
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ide Kaori 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40550281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
呰上 大吾 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80453934)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | IDO1 / 犬 / 腸炎 / 腫瘍 / 免疫寛容 / 炎症性疾患 / 腫瘍性疾患 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
免疫機構の暴走は重度の炎症につながるため,これを沈静化するシステムがある。悪性腫瘍は初期には免疫機構が攻撃してくれるが,その攻撃を抑える能力を獲得した腫瘍は進行する。この両者に共通する免疫を抑える働きを,免疫寛容と言い,その重要なスイッチがIndoleamine 2,3 dioxygenase-1 (IDO1)である。ヒトなどでは腸炎や腫瘍性疾患の病態や予後にIDO1が関与している報告がある。犬でも炎症性疾患や腫瘍に苦しむ症例が多く従来とは異なる切り口の病態解析が必要なことから,本研究では炎症性疾患(特に腸炎,皮膚炎)および腫瘍性疾患の犬におけるIDO1の挙動と予後因子としての可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Immunological tolerance system suppresses inflammation, which is a good aspect, while giving a chance for tumor cells to escape from immunological attack, which is a bad aspect. In this study, expression and function of IDO1, a key factor for immunological tolerance system, was investigated in canine enteritis and neoplastic diseases. Using biopsy samples of duodenum, expressions of IDO1 and Treg (regulatory T cells which are known to be induced by IDO1) was analyzed and comparatively investigated between healthy controls, enteritis cases and intestinal lymphoma cases. In 25 tumors from canine cases, IDO1 mRNA level was analyzed. The results were compared between different types of tumors, and between tissues of tumor itself and its margin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年症例数の多い犬の腸炎および消化管型リンパ腫について免疫寛容機構のIDO1に着目した病態解析は新しく,特に腸炎との鑑別が難しい一方で予後の悪い消化管型リンパ腫において特徴的な結果が得られたことは,今後,新規の診断補助ツールや治療への応用が期待できる成果である。つまり,消化管粘膜生検で得られた組織を用いて,既存の病理組織学検査やリンパ球クローン性解析に加えてIDO1の発現レベルも評価することが,腸炎と消化管型リンパ腫の鑑別の一助となる可能性に期待している。また,消化管型リンパ腫を含むリンパ腫などIDO1を多く発現する腫瘍に対しては新しい治療戦略の糸口となる可能性も期待される。