Roles of bovine anti-Mullerian hormone as a regulatory molecule in reproductive physiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Hiroki  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (60390861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤井 健  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (90390864)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウシ / AMH / 卵巣 / 黄体 / 子宮内膜 / 卵胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、人工授精による繁殖成績の低下が大きな問題となっているウシにおける受胎性向上技術の開発を目的とする。近年、ウシの妊娠しやすさの指標として、卵巣内に存在する卵胞数の多寡を表す卵巣予備能の個体差が注目されている。本研究では、卵胞から血中に分泌され卵巣予備能の優れたバイオマーカーとして利用されている抗ミューラー管ホルモン(AMH)の繁殖生理に関わる役割の解明とその活用による新たな受胎性向上技術の開発を最終的な目標とし、AMHが前胞状卵胞の発育、黄体機能、子宮内膜機能の制御に果たす新たな役割を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that anti-Mullerian hormone (AMH), a regulatory molecule in granulosa cells of the ovary, localizes in the corpus luteum and endometrium in cattle. In luteal tissue, both AMH and its specific receptor (AMHR2) were detected in luteal cells. The concentration of the C-terminal region of AMH, which is an active region binding to the receptor, increased after the mid-stage compared to the developmental stage. These findings suggest that AMH plays a role in the functional regulation of bovine luteal cells. Additionally, AMH and AMHR2 were found to co-localize in endometrial epithelial cells. The concentration of AMH in the endometrial tissue was significantly correlated with its concentration in the ovarian cortex. These results suggest that AMH signaling may be regulated by the amount of AMH secretion from ovarian tissue through an endocrine mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウシの人工授精による受胎率は近年大きく低下しており、我が国のみならず先進国では共通の問題となっている。本研究は、妊娠の成立と維持に重要な役割を果たす黄体と子宮内膜におけるAMHシグナルの存在を示した点に意義があると考える。AMHは、多能性サイトカインであるTGF-βスーパーファミリーに属しており、本研究の成果はAMHシグナルが黄体や子宮内膜の機能制御に関与することを示唆している。今後の研究によりAMHの新たな役割が解明され、ウシの繁殖成績の向上や新たな繁殖管理技術の開発につながることが期待される。