Hyaluronan-TRP channel regulation in the induction of apoptosis in cancer spheroids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Jun  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50230397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 和彦  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (00224056)
内田 邦敏  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (20581135)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsTRPチャネル / ヒアルロン酸 / がんスフェロイド / アポトーシス / 細胞浸潤
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞がアポトーシスを回避する戦略の1つにスフェロイド形成があり、イヌ乳腺腫瘍ではヒアルロン酸(HA)が細胞集団の形成に寄与することが明らかになっている。そこで、HA とTRPチャネルの関連性を示す知見を踏まえて、(1) がんスフェロイド形成とアポトーシス回避に寄与するHAとTRPチャネルの関与を明らかにし、(2) TRP関連薬物によるがんスフェロイド形成抑制、浸潤能抑制とアポトーシス促進を検討する。3次元真皮モデルを活用して、細胞集団としてアポトーシスから回避する機構としてのHAとTRPチャネルの相互作用を明らかにして、浸潤能を抑制する薬物療法を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Normal cells die when they are detached from the extracellular matrix. Hyaluronan (HA) is proposed to give cancer cells the resistance to the detachment-induced cell death. On the other hand, as HA is reported to inhibit the TRPV1 channel activity, it was supposed that HA regulates the TRPV1 channel activity during acquisition of malignancy in breast cancer. Therefore, we produced an in vitro model which mimics cancer spheroids invading into tissues. The results showed that addition of HA attenuates the TRPV1-mediated inhibition of cell migration and that endogenous HA constitutively suppresses the action of TRPV1. Interaction between TRPV1 and HA pathways could be a drug target to inhibit migration and invasion of cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん細胞の遊走能や浸潤能を高める因子としてのヒアルロン酸(HA)やCa2+ 透過性を持つ TRP チャネルの役割が示唆されている中で、がん細胞塊からの遊走や浸潤におけるTRP チャネルとHA経路のクロストークを明らかにすることは新しい抗がんメカニズムを提示することに繋がる。がんスフェロイドの形成とそこからの規則的な細胞浸潤に焦点を当てた方法は、HAなどの細胞外基質を保持しながら細胞集団としての浸潤能を評価するモデルを提供するものと考えられる。