Project/Area Number |
20K06442
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research Institution | Osaka University (2021-2022) Tohoku University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Hiradate Yuki 大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教(常勤) (20649157)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | CRISPR/Cas9 / ノックアウトマウス / マンシェット構造 / 非閉塞性無精子症 / 精子完成 / 雄性不妊 / 精子細胞 / 分化 / ゲノム編集 / CRISPR / ノックアウトモデル / ダイニン軽鎖 / 精子 / 不妊 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
精子の運動に必要な鞭毛の振幅はダイニン重鎖のATP分解によって生じる微小管同士の滑りに起因する。ダイニンは分子量により分類される、重鎖、中間鎖、軽鎖によって構成されるが、中間鎖、軽鎖に関しては重鎖の機能を制御するとされているものの、哺乳類においてはその知見は少ない。本研究では新たに見出した軽鎖遺伝子欠損マウスが不妊を呈することに着目し、その要因を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There remain a number of genes in the testis that are expressed but whose function remains unknown. Through the generation of knockout mice and screening by mating tests, Axdnd1 was identified as a novel gene essential for male fertility and further phenotypic analysis was performed. Histological observation revealed shrinkage of testicular tissue associated with apoptosis and marked spermatogenesis defects in the deficient mice. In addition, the transiently formed manchette structure was abnormally formed during the process from round spermatid to complete sperm morphogenesis. These results indicate that Axdnd1 is an essential gene for sperm morphogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新規の雄性妊孕性に不可欠な遺伝子としてAxdnd1を特定し、その原因が精子形態形成不全に伴うことであることを明らかにした。知見は男性不妊症の発生メカニズムの解明に外挿することが可能で、新たな治療法開発につながる可能性がある。