The yolk sac membrane's role in regulating chick embryo blood glucose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Iwasawa Atsushi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90242742)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsニワトリ / 卵黄嚢 / 糖新生 / ニワトリ胚 / 糖代謝 / 卵黄 / ホスホエノールピルビン酸カルボキシキナーゼ / 胚 / 血糖値 / 代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
鳥類の胚は卵黄と卵白だけを栄養源として育つ。鳥類の卵黄を包む卵黄嚢が栄養を入れる袋というだけではなく,その栄養分を利用可能な形で胚に供給するための酵素を持った代謝臓器でもあることは,あまり注目されていない。一方,顕著な高血糖動物である鳥類はすでに胚期から血糖値が高いが,卵内の糖質は卵重の約1%と少ないので,高い血糖値の維持には糖新生が不可欠である。本研究は鶏胚の孵卵期間を通じてもっとも大きい代謝臓器である卵黄嚢における糖代謝を調べる。孵化に備えたエネルギー源として糖を貯蓄する一方で糖を血中に放出して血糖値を高めるという資源の巧妙なやりくりに際して卵黄嚢が果たす生化学的な役割の解明をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Birds are markedly hyperglycemic compared to other animal groups. This study investigated how the chick embryo maintains high blood glucose levels using the limited resources of the egg. In the chick embryo, glyconeogenesis occurs in the yolk sac membrane. In response to changes in oxygen availability in the embryo, lactate or glycerol is used as a raw material for glyconeogenesis. The yolk sac membrane is the organ that releases glucose produced by glyconeogenesis into the blood, contributing to the increase in blood glucose levels. On the other hand, glucose is converted to glycogen and stored in the yolk sac membrane until late in the incubation period, and just before hatching, glycogen is reconverted to glucose and released into the blood in large amounts to meet the enormous energy demand associated with hatching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鳥類の胚期を通じて糖代謝酵素や代謝産物を継続的に測定した初めての研究であり,派生するさまざまな研究課題を提供する結果が得られた。鳥類は高血糖でありながら長寿を維持できる動物群であり,これらの研究を通じてヒトの健康寿命の延伸にも寄与しうる。