Sex differences during differentiation of pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mawaribuchi Shuuji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (70554921)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多能性幹細胞 / 長期継代 / 上皮間葉転換 / 性差
Outline of Research at the Start
再生医療では迅速かつ安全な治療のため、品質の高い様々な種類の多能性幹細胞(iPS/ES細胞)をバンク化し、他家移植することが進められている。その際、治療目的に沿う細胞の性質(分化効率の良さなど)を持つ細胞の選定が必要であり、申請者は多能性幹細胞の性質(品質)に影響を与える要素として男女差に注目した。多能性幹細胞で上皮間葉転換や三胚葉分化の効率に男女差が生じるメカニズムなどを解析することで、細胞バンクで治療目的に沿った性質の細胞を選定することに利用可能な分子マーカーを探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sex difference influences the properties of pluripotent stem cells. X chromosome is inactivated in female pluripotent stem cells, but long-term passaging results in incomplete inactivation of the X chromosome. The incomplete inactivation induces sex differences in gene expression on the X chromosome, and female-derived pluripotent stem cells are resistant to differentiation. RNAseq analysis of long-term passage of female-derived pluripotent stem cells revealed that the expression level of a gene increased with passage. This gene is known to be involved in the inhibition of neuronal differentiation and may be a molecular marker for differentiation resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生医療等製品では迅速かつ安全な治療のため、品質の高い様々な種類の多能性幹細胞(iPS/ES細胞)をバンク化し、他家移植することが進められている。その際、治療目的に沿う細胞の性質(分化効率の良さなど)を持つ細胞の選定が必要である。X染色体の不活性化が不完全になった女性由来多能性幹細胞は分化抵抗性を示す。この分化抵抗性を示す分子マーカーを探索することは、再生医療等製品の各製造プロセスにおける品質管理技術において重要である。