Development of rapid and simple individeual diagnostic method for major infectious diseases in laboratory animals : a multiplex immunochromatographic test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tosa Noriko  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20312415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林元 展人  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, ICLASモニタリングセンター, センター長 (30332208)
石田 智子  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, ICLASモニタリングセンター, 副センター長 (40311237)
森松 組子 (吉松組子)  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 准教授 (90220722)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多項目イムノクロマト / 実験動物 / 微生物モニタリング / 感染症 / 血清診断 / 簡便 / 保管条件 / 供給条件 / イムノクロマト / モニタリング / 個体別血清診断法 / 多項目イムノクロマト法 / 迅速・簡便診断法
Outline of Research at the Start
学術・科学技術の研究に供する動物の微生物モニタリングは、研究結果の信頼性の担保、および動物福祉の観点から必要不可欠である。本研究は、動物を安楽死させることなく実験用動物マウス・ラットの主要感染症を同時に且つ迅速・簡便に検出できる個体別血清診断法の確立を目的としている。これまでの研究成果を基に有望と考えられる多項目イムノクロマト(ICG)法について、検出可能な感染症の種類の拡大と実用性を検証する。本研究により、誰でも検査を安価に迅速・簡便に実施することが可能となる。これにより、動物の国内外の相互分与が活発となる一方で、実験動物の微生物統御の向上、および動物福祉3Rsの「数の削減」に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, there has been a need to shift microbial monitoring of laboratory mice and rats from an indirect examination method using a "decoy animal" to a method of directly examination the target individual. The applicants have clarified that the multiplex immunochromatographic (ICG) test using trace serum is useful as a serological diagnostic method for infections in mice and rats, with the purpose of establishing an individualized diagnostic method that can simultaneously detect infectious diseases in mice and rats without euthanizing the animals. In this study, we clarified the conditions under which ICG sticks can be stored for long-term of 3 years while maintaining detection sensitivity, and the conditions under which ICG sticks can be supplied not only in Japan but also in abroad by regular mail at room temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境保全や震災等の危機管理体制の観点から、実験動物の微生物モニタリングにおいても電気や特殊装置に依存しない検査方法を整備することは重要である。しかし、本ICG法のように、電気や特殊装置を使用することなく、簡便・迅速に肉眼で診断可能な検査法は未だ開発されていない。
本研究成果により、国外における実験動物用微生物検査の専門機関や検査設備等の環境が整っていない国や、国内における微生物モニタリングが実施できない小規模動物実験施設等への本ICGスティックの供給が可能となり、実験動物の微生物統御の向上、国内外の相互分与の活発化、および、動物福祉3Rsの「数の削減」に寄与し、生命科学研究の発展に貢献する。