Elucidation of blastocyst-derived signals that induce uterine AREG expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hirate Yoshikazu  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 講師 (70342839)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords着床 / 胚盤胞 / マウス / プロテアーゼ / 着床不全 / RNA-seq / 子宮 / 分泌タンパク質 / 着床シグナル / Amphiregulin
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類の発生において、胚盤胞の子宮への着床は必要不可欠なイベントである。マウスでは、妊娠4日目に胚盤胞が子宮に到達し、着床が開始する。着床イベントは胚盤胞の存在無しには進まないことから、胚盤胞から未知のシグナルが放出されていると考えられており、これを胚由来着床シグナルと呼ぶ。本研究計画では、この胚盤胞由来の未知シグナルの探索を行い、その機能を明らかにすることで着床開始の分子基盤を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Implantation of a blastocyst into the uterus proceeds through communication between the blastocyst and the uterus. However, little is known about the signals released from the blastocyst side and acting on the uterus. In this research project, based on the working hypothesis that a blastocyst-derived protease(s) acts on epithelial sodium channels (ENaC) in the uterine lumenal epithelium to initiate the signaling cascade leading to implantation, we searched for protease genes involved in the activation of ENaC during implantation. The RNA-seq results suggest that Klk7 and Prss8, two of the protease genes whose expression is upregulated in blastocysts, may act as signals for the initiation of implantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胚盤胞が着床に至るには、胚盤胞-子宮間のコミュニケーションが重要と考えられている。着床は胚盤胞と子宮が継続的にコミュニケーションを取りながら進行すると考えられている。本研究成果の学術的意義は、胚盤胞由来の最初期のシグナル、すなわち着床開始シグナルの分子的実体が胚盤胞から分泌されるプロテアーゼであることを明らかにしたことである。社会的意義は、少子化を解決するうえで大きな課題となっている不妊治療の成績向上や、子宮外妊娠などの妊娠異常の解明につながる極めて重要な知見を得たことである。