Development of spermatogonial stem cell xenotransplantation method using transgenic nude mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kakiuchi Kazue  北里大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (90509184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高岸 聖彦  北里大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (20216633)
久保田 浩司  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (80263094)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精原幹細胞 / 異種移植 / 精子形成 / ブタ精原幹細胞 / KITL / セルトリ細胞 / 精細管内移植アッセイ / トランスジェニックマウス / ブタ
Outline of Research at the Start
精子形成を維持する精原幹細胞は、オスの配偶子を産生し続ける唯一の生殖幹細胞である。マウスでは不妊オス個体精細管への移植により継続的な精子形成を再構築するため、幹細胞活性を評価できるが、他動物種ではレシピエントとなる不妊オス個体の作製が困難なため、幹細胞活性を評価できずに研究の進展が妨げられている。
本研究ではこの問題を解決するため、トランスジェニック免疫不全マウスによる他動物種由来精原幹細胞の異種移植アッセイ系を構築し、研究室レベルで実施できる異種精原幹細胞の精細管内移植法の開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to establish a xenotransplantation method that focuses on the species-specificity of differentiation-inducing factors for spermatogonial stem cells. Using pigs as a model, we created transgenic mice that express differentiation factors derived from the donor animal species, and we attempted to continuously reconstruct spermatogenesis derived from other animal species by xenotransplantation of stem cells. Since abnormalities such as alopecia and pigmentation have been reported in mice overexpressing differentiation factors, we attempted to express them downstream of a promoter that functions only in Sertoli cells. We found that the Rhoxb5 promoter, a Sertoli cell marker protein, functions stably in sexually mature mouse testes and Sertoli cell lines, and created transgenic nude mice that express a pig-derived differentiation factor downstream of this promoter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精原幹細胞は、自己複製して雄個体の生涯の精子形成を維持することから、遺伝情報を継ぐことができる成体に存在する唯一の幹細胞として知られている。不妊マウス精巣の精細管内移植による精子形成の再構築により、幹細胞活性の測定ツールが確立されている。非げっ歯類である動物種の精原幹細胞株の樹立は、優良家畜や希少動物の種の保存に貢献するだけでなく、ヒトの男性不妊治療へも応用が期待できるが、不妊レシピエント雄個体の作製が困難なため継続的な精子形成を立証することができずに研究の妨げになっている。本研究課題は、研究室レベルで非げっ歯類動物種由来の精原幹細胞活性を測定するツールを提供できる可能性を示す。