Generation of humanized mice to analyze human MHC-restricted T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kometani Kohei  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点助教 (50437258)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胸腺上皮細胞 / TEC / 免疫ヒト化マウス / ヒトT細胞 / MHC拘束性 / iPS細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
T細胞は病原体や体内に発生したがん細胞を感知し排除するために、全身をくまなく監視する免疫細胞である。T細胞本来の機能を研究するためには、生体内での挙動を観察できる実験系が必要であるが、ヒトに関しては、ヒト体内における免疫システムの再現には至っておらず、最適な実験系の開発が求められている。ヒトT細胞研究に利用できるモデル動物を作出するために、本研究課題では、ヒト胸腺上皮細胞をヒトiPS細胞から簡便な方法で安定的に供給する方法を確立し、得られたヒト胸腺上皮細胞を免疫ヒト化マウスに移植することで、ヒト胸腺環境を備え機能的なヒトT細胞が発生する改良型免疫ヒト化マウスを作製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To induce human Thymic Epithelial cell (TEC) from human iPS cells, I generated iPS cell lines which induce the expression of transcription factor essential for TEC development in a doxycycline-dependent manner. The iPS cells were induced into definitive endoderm which is the original germ layer of TECs. Then, doxycycline was added to the culture medium and the culture was continued. After the culture, gene expression of the cells was analyzed by qPCR. The result suggests that the TEC-progenitor like cells are induced by this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト免疫細胞のin vivoでの解析には、免疫細胞をヒト由来細胞と置き換えた「免疫ヒト化マウス」の利用が有用である。しかしながら、既存の免疫ヒト化マウスでは胸腺上皮細胞がレシピエントであるマウス由来であり、分化するヒトT細胞がマウスMHCと結合して分化するため、ヒトT細胞としての機能が完全ではなかった。一方、今回の研究で得られたヒト胸腺上皮前駆細胞様細胞を免疫ヒト化マウスに移植することで、ヒト胸腺環境を備え機能的なヒトT細胞が発生する改良型免疫ヒト化マウスを作製し、ヒトT細胞の生体内での機能を解析できる可能性が提示された。