Regulation of ovarian function by Adamtsl2, a novel causative gene isolated from infertile mutant mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji takehito  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (90314682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若井 拓哉  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60557768)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAdamtsl2 / ovary / 卵巣 / 性成熟 / 下垂体 / ミュータントマウス / ADAMTSL2 / 不妊 / 突然変異 / 細胞外マトリックス / マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は雌雄不妊を特徴とするミュータントマウスから、生殖機能への関与がこれまで全く知られてないAdamtsl2遺伝子を不妊の新規原因遺伝子として同定した。Adamtsl2遺伝子は細胞外マトリックス関連の構成因子と予想されるが、その機能は不明で生殖機能への関与は全く知られていない。本研究では、Adamtsl2遺伝子による卵巣機能へどのように機能するかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified that the Adamts-like2 (Adamtsl2) gene, a member of the ADAMTS family whose relevance to reproductive function was unknown, is an important factor involved in the control of female reproductive function. We found that the mice with a nonsense mutation in the Adamtsl2 gene exhibit delayed ovarian follicle development, uterine hypoplasia, and disturbed estrous cycle, and that these abnormalities may be related to decreased gene expression of steroid hormone synthesis in the ovary and pituitary hormones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Adamtsl2遺伝子が属するADAMTSファミリーは26種類が知られており、細胞外マトリックス環境に保持された潜在性成長因子の活性化に携わるとしてさまざまな研究分野で急速に注目されている。雌性生殖機能への関与は未だ不明なものの、その役割の解明が待たれている。本研究の結果から、Adamtsl2遺伝子が卵巣および下垂体における生殖機能制御に重要な役割を果たしていることが示唆された。ADAMTSL2タンパクを介したECM環境による生殖機能制御の解明に向けて新たな重要知見が得られた。