Identification of inhibitory neural circuitry underlying male ejaculatory behavior in the female brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takahiro  徳島大学, 先端研究推進センター, 教授 (70447374)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords外側傍巨大細胞網様核 / アンドロゲン / 性差 / 性分化 / 神経回路
Outline of Research at the Start
性成熟した雌性マウスにアンドロゲンを投与しても、雄型性行動の発現は極めて低く、交尾を完遂するための射精行動を発現することはない。本研究では、雌性が雄型性行動を示さない要因は、雌脳に発達する雄性抑制神経回路に起因することを検証する。そのため、DREDD法やウイルストレーサー法を用いて雌脳の外側傍巨大細胞網様核を起点とした神経回路の異性行動制御における機能と構造を明確にする。さらに、脳の性分化の過程で、この神経回路を構成する神経細胞において、雌雄間でアンドロゲン応答性に変動するクロマチン可変領域を同定することで、脱雄性化と雄性化の局面に応じた遺伝子発現を規定するクロマチン構造の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The behavioral sex differences clearly exist in many animals including rodents. Adult female mouse shows lower levels of male-typical sexual behavior even after treatment with large doses of androgen. Here we report that the lateral nucleus paragigantocellularis (LPGi) serves a vital function in inhibiting motivational and consummatory aspects of male sexual motor patterns in female mice. Discrete excitotoxic or serotonergic lesions placed in the middle subregion of the LPGi accelerated the expression of mount and intromissive pattern in female mice and some of these animals had ability to achieve ejaculatory pattern. We next aimed to identify the neural circuits of serotonergic neurons in the middle subregion of the LPGi. Anterograde tracing using Cre-dependent herpes simplex virus revealed projections of serotonergic neurons to various brain regions including the frontal cortex, the preoptic area, the paraventricular nucleus and the motor neurons in the lumbosacral spinal cord.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
元来は、脳の雌性化は受動的プロセスで、周生期にアンドロゲンが作用しないと、基本型である雌脳としてそのまま発達すると考えられていた。本研究により、1)雌の脳内にも射精に至るまでの全ての雄型性行動パターンを発現させる神経機構が潜在的には存在していること、2)LPGi中間亜核を起点としたセロトニン作動性の抑制型神経回路が発達していることが、雌性が異性行動を示さない要因であることを明らかにした。即ち、雌脳への性分化の過程は、雄型性行動に対する抑制型神経回路を積極的に発達させる能動的プロセスであることを提唱し、脳の性差研究に新たな知見をもたらすものであると考える。