Evaluation of DNA aptamer raised against advanced glycation end products on comprehensive prevention of aging-related disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Shoichi  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (40281026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 広村 宗範  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (00773186)
森 雄作  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90595919)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords終末糖化産物 / RAGE / 糖尿病 / アプタマー / マウス / 動脈硬化 / 心肥大 / AGE
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、世界に先駆けて終末糖化産物(AGEs)とその受容体RAGE(receptor for AGEs)の作用・機能を阻害する核酸アプタマーの開発に成功し、その効果を各種動物モデルで実証してきた。本研究は、当該アプタマーによって、老化が加速し寿命が著しく短縮する糖尿病マウスの各種老年病が包括的に制御され、寿命が延長するかどうかについて検討を行うものである。本研究により、当該アプタマーの有用性が示されれば、糖尿病と多岐にわたる老年病とをつなぐ共通の分子基盤が同定され、健康寿命を延伸させうる新しい治療手段が提示されることとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetes has been shown to be associated with decreased life and health life expectancy. Advanced glycation end products (AGEs) are formed through a non-enzymatic glycation reaction of proteins, the process of which can be accelerated by aging or diabetes. Many studies have revealed that AGEs are involved in the pathogenesis of diabetic complications. However, it remains unclear whether AGEs are associated with decreased life and health life expectancy in diabetes. Recently, we developed DNA aptamers that can inhibit toxic effects of AGEs through directly binding to AGEs or receptor for AGEs (RAGE). In this study, we administrated these aptamers to high fat-fed db/db mice, a model of obesity-induced diabetes with shortened life span. We found that, compared to control aptamer, RAGE inhibitory DNA aptamer prevented kidney damage and improved survival in this model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、成人の6人に1人が糖尿病あるいはその予備軍であると報告されており、人口の高齢化によってこの割合はさらに増加していくと予想される。このため、糖尿病による寿命および健康寿命の短縮への対策は重要な問題である。DNAアプタマーは核酸医薬で、抗体医薬品に比べて安価で、大量に調整もできることから、次世代のバイオ医薬品として注目を集めている。DNAアプタマーを用いることで、これまでには不可能とされたAGEs-RAGE系の特異的な阻害を行うことが可能となった。本研究から、糖尿病における腎障害および寿命に対するRAGE阻害DNAアプタマーの有用性が示され、新たな治療法の開発につながると予想される。