Exploring the regulation of sperm fertilization capacity through zinc signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tokuhiro Keizo  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20423105)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords亜鉛 / 受精能獲得 / 精子形成 / 雄性不妊 / 精子 / 亜鉛シグナル / 不妊症 / 多精子受精阻害
Outline of Research at the Start
受精現象において亜鉛は精子の運動性を制御するために重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかとなってきているが、その分子メカニズムはほとんど解明されていない。そこで本研究では精子の受精能を制御する亜鉛を介した分子メカニズムの解明を目的とし、様々な条件下の精子において亜鉛の動態を詳細に解析するとともに、精子に発現している亜鉛チャネルの分子機能を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the zinc-mediated regulatory mechanism of mammalian fertilization at the molecular level, aiming to understand the causes of infertility, develop treatments, and create contraceptive drugs. To achieve this, we analyzed the function of zinc signaling in reproductive processes by eliminating the zinc transporters expressed in testis. We generated conditional gene-deficient mice of ZnT1, which excretes zinc ions out of cells, and Zip7, a zinc transporter localized on the intracellular organelle membrane of sperm in C. elegans. The deletion of both genes resulted in male sterility, demonstrating their essential role in male reproductive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究で、亜鉛は精子形成過程や射出後の精子が受精可能な精子へと変化する受精能獲得という現象に重要な制御因子として機能していることが報告されている。しかしながら、これらの亜鉛を介した現象の分子メカニズムは明らかとなっていない。本研究成果により、精巣における亜鉛トランスポーターの機能不全が雄性不妊を引き起こすことが明らかになり、今後さらに詳細な病態解析が行われることによって、不妊症の原因解明・治療や避妊薬の開発に繋がると期待される。