Mechanisms of intergenerational transfer of epigenetic marks in mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Hitomi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (50436242)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / ゲノム刷り込み / DNAメチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類のゲノム刷り込み現象では、親から受け継がれるエピジェネティックな情報が、次世代で遺伝子発現を調節する。本研究では、Igf2/H19刷り込み遺伝子座における生殖細胞由来の情報が、受精直後の初期胚でアリル特異的なDNAメチル化状態を維持する過程において、Znフィンガータンパク質が果たす役割を、遺伝子改変マウスを用いて検証・解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the phenomenon of genomic imprinting, a typical example of intergenerational epigenetic regulation in mammals, mono-allelic gene expression is controlled by allele-specific DNA methylation of the imprinting control region (ICR) at the locus. In our previous study, we found that paternal allele-specific de novo DNA methylation of the 'H19-ICR' in preimplantation embryos is essential for maintaining the stable imprinted state of the Igf2/H19 locus. In this study, we investigated the function of Zn finger proteins in the regulation of this post-fertilization imprinted DNA methylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノム刷り込みは哺乳類の正常発生に必須の制御であり、ICRのDNAメチル化異常に起因する遺伝子発現量の変化は、ヒト疾患の原因となる。ICRのメチル化を制御する因子を探索・同定することで、正常状態を安定に維持するための基盤を明らかにできると同時に、病態発症メカニズムを理解するための知見を得ることができる。