Xist RNA dynamics in living cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Yuko  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (70435882)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクロマチン / エピジェネティクス / ライブイメージング / 長鎖ノンコーディングRNA / X染色体不活性化 / Xist / XCI / RNA / Live cell imaging / Chromatin
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトやマウスの性染色体は雄XY、雌XXで構成されており、雌の細胞には2本のX染色体が存在する。分化した雌細胞では片方のX染色体をほぼ全域で不活性することで遺伝子量の補正を行っている。このX染色体不活性化は、不活性化X染色体上のXist遺伝子の発現産物であるXist RNAが引き金として働いていることが分かっている。本研究では、最近新たに開発したXist RNAに対する生細胞プローブを使って、Xist RNAの細胞の中での動きを調べて不活性化機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。この研究の成果は、長鎖非コードRNAによるクロマチン制御の普遍的メカニズムの理解につながることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mouse MC12 cells that harbor inactive X chromosomes were probed against Xist RNA to observe the live cell dynamics. Changes in the levels of H3K27me3, which is highly enriched in the inactive X chromosome were also detected throughout the cell cycle, by using H3K27me3-specific live-imaging probe. Combined with visualization of X chromosome regions using the gRNA-dCas9 system, we further showed that transcription has more influence on the dynamics of chromatin regions than epigenetic modifications. This result was supported by a comparative analysis of euchromatin and heterochromatin domain dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞核内のXist RNA、不活性X染色体、および抑制性ヒストン修飾の局在や変化は、これまで主に固定細胞を用いて検出されてきており、生細胞内動態を調べた報告はまだない。変化のタイミングに注目する場合、同一細胞内での経時的変化の観察が不可欠であり、ライブイメージング技術が求められていた。また、細胞を固定する過程で細胞核やクロマチン構造が変化する可能性は否定できない。本研究で開発した生細胞プローブを用いることで、高解像度の時間・空間分解能の解析が可能となり、クロマチン研究にとどまらず細胞生物学に広く貢献することが期待できる。