Analysis of the mechanism of centtome disassembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Tomohiro  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (80212223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中瀬 由起子  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (80402923)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセントロメア / CENP-A / 分裂酵母 / Cenp-A ヒストン / Cenp-Aヒストン / 減数分裂 / 染色体
Outline of Research at the Start
発生、分化、ストレス応答の重要な局面において、セントロメアクロマチンから大部分のCenp-A ヒストンが除去さる現象(以下、セントロメア崩壊とよぶ)が、広い生物種にわたり報告されているが、その分子機序は明確ではない。セントロメアは動原体の礎として堅牢に維持されるべきと考えられてきたが、セントロメア崩壊は、この概念を転換する生命現象
であり、新規性が極めて高い研究対象である。本提案では、分裂酵母の窒素源枯渇時に起こるセントロメア崩壊を研究対象として、セントロメアクロマチンからCenp-A を除去する分子機序と、その制御メカニズムを解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CENP-A is sometimes massively eliminated from the centromeric chromatin in development, differentiation and stress response. The process is called “centromere disassembly”, though the mechanism underlying is unknown. In this study with fission yeast as the model organism, we have focused on the Cdc48 complex and shown that when it was recruited to the centromere of an artificial chromosome, ch16, it removed CENP-A from the centromeric chromatin of ch16 and induced chromosome loss of ch16. The result suggests that the Cdc48 complex may be involved in “centromere disassembly” in other organisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、Cdc48-Ufd1-Npl4複合体が、直接的な作用により、セントロメアクロマチンからCenp-A を除去することを確認した。Cdc48-Ufd1-Npl4複合体を人為的に特定の染色体のセントロメアに誘導することで、その染色体の脱落を引き起こすことができることを示した。この手法を応用することで、染色体の異数性を解消し、ダウン症など染色体の異数性に起因する疾病・がんの根本療法を開発できる可能性を見出した。また、効果的な育種法の開発など他分野への波及効果も大きい。