Identification of factors involved in the maintenance of circular chromosomes and applications for cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Masaru  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 准教授 (90293597)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環状染色体 / 抗がん剤 / 分裂酵母 / テロメア / がん / 抗癌剤 / DNA修復 / 染色体分配
Outline of Research at the Start
真核生物の染色体は線状であるが、ある種のがんでは高頻度で環状染色体が見つかる。また、染色体が環状化したヒト遺伝病患者が存在する。これらの患者の環状染色体は、不安定で欠失などが起こりやすく、がんのリスクが高い。ヒト環状染色体の維持に関係する因子が見つかれば、環状染色体を持つがん細胞を特異的に死滅させたり、環状染色体を持つ遺伝病患者のがんのリスクを軽減させたりできる可能性がある。そこで本研究では、ヒト環状染色体を維持する細胞株を用いて、ヒト環状染色体の維持に関与する因子の発見を試みる。さらに、得られた成果を用いて、環状染色体を標的とした新しい抗がん剤の開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using cultured human cells with circular chromosomes, camptothecin was obtained as a compound that inhibits the growth of human cells with circular chromosomes. Furthermore, in fission yeast, we found that Gsk3 and Gsk31 are necessary for maintaining the shape of cells with circular chromosomes. We also found that Pht1, which encodes histone H2AZ, is important for the growth of fission yeast with circular chromosomes. Furthermore, we discovered that romidepsin, a histone deacetylase inhibitor, inhibits the growth of fission yeast with circular chromosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、環状染色体を持つヒト細胞の生育を阻害する化合物候補としてカンプトテシンが得られた。ある種のがんは高い頻度で環状染色体を持つことから、カンプトシンはこれらのがんの治療に使える可能性がある。分裂酵母においては、Gsk3とGsk31が環状染色体を持つ細胞の形の維持に必要であることを発見した。また、Pht1が環状染色体を持つ分裂酵母の生育に重要であることがわかった。さらに、ロミデプシンが環状染色体を持つ分裂酵母の生育を阻害することを発見した。今後は、これらの発見がヒト細胞においても保存されていれば、環状染色体を持つがんの治療に使えることが期待できる。