Analysis of pluripotency maintenance mechanism through regulation of ribosomal RNA transcription by SOX2.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA TAKEYA  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (50363502)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞分化制御 / リボソームRNA / 遺伝子転写制御 / SOX2 / TBP / 細胞分化 / クロマチン / 多能性維持 / クロマチン構造 / 転写制御
Outline of Research at the Start
SOX2はES細胞の多能性維持に重要な転写因子である。SOX2による標的遺伝子転写調節による多能性維持機構の理解は発生時の分化メカニズムの理解へとつながり、再生医療への貢献が期待される。ES細胞ではrRNAの転写が活発であり、その結果リボソームでのタンパク質合成が促進されている。そしてES細胞の分化開始時はrRNAの転写抑制が必要とされている。この様にrRNAの転写調節は細胞分化に大きな影響を与える。SOX2複合体の構成因子はrRNA転写調節領域に結合することからrRNA転写への関与が示唆される。本研究課題ではSOX2複合体がrRNA転写に与える影響を解析し、その制御メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In embryonic stem cells, regulation of ribosomal RNA transcriptional is important in the regulation of cell differentiation. Our novel protein complex containing SOX2 binds to the regulatory region of ribosomal RNA transcription, suggesting its involvement in ribosomal RNA transcriptional regulation. We have shown that artificially decreased expression of SOX2 and TBP, components of our novel complex, results in decreased transcription of ribosomal RNA in vivo. We also found that SOX2 and TBP must cooperate with each other in order to bind to the transcriptional regulatory region. These results provide a model in which the complex causes a genomic DNA higher-order conformational change in the transcriptional regulatory region and promotes ribosomal RNA transcription.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞分化をコントロールすることによって人工的に組織や臓器を製造し、再生医療に利用することが期待されている。胚性幹細胞はあらゆる細胞に分化することが可能である多能性を有しており、この多能性維持メカニズムの理解は細胞分化の人工的制御にとって重要である。SOX2は胚性幹細胞の多能性維持に重要な転写因子である。本研究課題ではこのSOX2が担う多能性維持機構の理解を進展させることが出来た。