Ribosome quality control via intron-containing tRNA (ic-tRNA) in budding yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Sachiko  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教 (40791869)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordstRNA / イントロン / リボソーム / 翻訳 / 酵母
Outline of Research at the Start
イントロンを含む前駆体tRNA(Intron-containing tRNA; 以後、Ic-tRNA)は古細菌から真核生物に広く存在し、恒常的に発現している。しかし、その機能的役割はよく解っていない。tRNAイントロン欠失株を用いた表現型解析により、tRNAイントロンの有無は合成されるtRNA自身の機能性だけでなく、リボソーム機能にも影響を与え得ることが見出された。本研究では、tRNAイントロン欠失株で産生されるtRNAやリボソームの機能面への影響、それに伴うリボソーム関連品質管理機構への影響を検討し、Ic-tRNAが支える翻訳周りを中心とした細胞内環境の維持・制御機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The biological significance of introns in tRNA genes is still obscure. This study analyzed the impact of tRNA intron-deletion mutants in budding yeast on the general ribosomal quality control pathway. The deletion of introns from tRNA genes, particularly those that charge leucine (Leu) and have the anticodon CAA, suppressed ribosome stalling, which usually activates the ribosome-associated quality control (RQC) mechanism. This suppression led to an increase in aberrant translation. Furthermore, some of the translation products resulting from this aberrant translation formed aggregates in the cytoplasm, losing their functionality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、翻訳異常や異常タンパク質の産生は、リボソームによる翻訳速度の低下やmRNA上の異常なコドンの読み枠による影響、tRNAアミノアシル化状態や分子シャペロン等の翻訳補助因子の量的・質的異常に主眼が置かれてきた。本研究は、ゲノム上のtRNAイントロンの有無という、これまで全く予想されて来なかった新たな局面からの異常が、一見、細胞内での全般的な翻訳を亢進させつつも、結果的には異常なタンパク質を産生、凝集体の集積を促すという、全く新しいプロテオスタシス異常のあり方を明らかにした。