Functional analysis of the RNA-binding protein that regulates the initiation of meiosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology (2022)
Center for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Akira  基礎生物学研究所, 分野横断研究ユニット, 准教授(兼任) (30312276)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords減数分裂 / 有性生殖 / 分裂酵母 / RNA結合タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
生殖細胞形成に欠かせない減数分裂は、特定の条件が満たされた場合のみに行われる必要があり、その開始は厳密な制御下にある。分裂酵母では、RNA結合タンパク質Mei2が活性化することで減数分裂が開始することが示されているが、減数分裂開始のスイッチとなるMei2が果たす具体的な役割は明らかにされていない。本研究ではMei2を中心とする分裂酵母の減数分裂開始制御機構の詳細を明らかにすることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Meiosis is a special type of cell division that is essential for sexual reproduction. It remains unclear how the initiation of meiosis is regulated. The aim of this study is to elucidate the molecular mechanisms that control the initiation of meiosis using the fission yeast Schizosaccharomyces pombe. Fission yeast cells enter sexual differentiation and undergo meiosis when starved of nutrients. A conserved protein kinase complex, TORC1, and an RNA-binding protein, Mei2, play crucial roles in meiosis initiation. However, their mode of action is still not fully understood. Here, I identified and characterized novel factors related to TORC1 and Mei2, and showed that translational regulation and chromatin modification are critical for meiosis initiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生殖細胞は、減数分裂を経て体細胞から生み出されるが、減数分裂の開始は厳密な制御下にあり、通常体細胞で減数分裂が誤って開始されることはない。減数分裂の遺伝子の発現も体細胞では厳格に抑制されている。減数分裂遺伝子が異所的に体細胞で発現することが疾患につながる可能性も指摘されており、減数分裂遺伝子の発現を含めた減数分裂開始制御の詳細を明らかにする意義は大きい。本研究は、減数分裂を簡便に誘導することができ、遺伝学的なアプローチによる新規因子の単離が可能な酵母を用いて、未だ謎の多い減数分裂開始制御に迫るものである。酵母で得られた情報を基にすることでより複雑なシステムの制御系の理解が進むと期待される。