Structural study on the confomation change of iron-sulfur cluster accompanied by oxidation in [NiFe] hydrogenase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Koji  兵庫県立大学, 学術総合情報センター, 准教授 (80723593)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / 金属タンパク質 / Ni酵素 / ヒドロゲナーゼ / 水素 / NiFe]ヒドロゲナーゼ / 鉄硫黄クラスター / [NiFe]ヒドロゲナーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では,標準型[NiFe]ヒドロゲナーゼについて,酸化に伴う鉄硫黄クラスターの構造変化を精査し,従来の酸素耐性[NiFe]ヒドロゲナーゼの鉄硫黄クラスターの構造変化の様式と比較することで,[NiFe]ヒドロゲナーゼがいかにして酸素耐性を獲得しているのか,酸素耐性機構の普遍則を明らかにすることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the structural change of the iron-sulfur cluster of standard-type [NiFe] hydrogenase upon oxidation and compared it with the manner of structural change of the iron-sulfur cluster of conventional oxygen-tolerant [NiFe] hydrogenases to reveal how [NiFe] hydrogenase acquires oxygen tolerance. We aimed to elucidate the universal rule of the oxygen tolerant mechanism. X-ray analysis of the standard-type enzyme from sulfate-reducing bacteria is underway for the air-oxidized form and the compound-oxidized form with K3Fe(CN)6. It has been previously thought that the proximal cluster of the standard-type enzyme does not undergo structural change. However, we have found that the crystal prepared anaerobically undergoes structural change when it is oxidized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題は、本酵素を利用した酵素電極バイオ燃料電池の開発やクリーンエネルギー源である水素の産生、活性中心を模倣した人工触媒の開発といった応用利用が期待できるものである。一例として光合成反応中心と組み合わせた光駆動型の水素生産系が考えられる。光合成反応中心が太陽光を吸収し還元力が生じ、電子がヒドロゲナーゼへと移動することで水素産生が可能になる。しかし、酸素発生の伴う光合成と組み合わせようすると、ヒドロゲナーゼの酸素分子に対する感受性が問題となるため、応用が著しく制限されてしまう。酸素耐性機構の普遍則を解明することは、ヒドロゲナーゼの工業利用へ大きく寄与するものである。