Regulation of immune responce by chondroitin sulfate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hatano Sonoko  愛知医科大学, 分子医科学研究所, 助教 (40434625)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコンドロイチン硫酸 / 免疫 / 樹状細胞 / 抗原提示細胞 / 硫酸化 / 免疫反応 / 分化誘導
Outline of Research at the Start
コンドロイチン硫酸は二糖単位が数十回繰り返し連なった直鎖状の糖鎖で、更に硫酸基の修飾を受けて多様な構造をとっている。近年、免疫システムにおいてコンドロイチン硫酸が抗原提示細胞の機能を制御することがわかってきたが、微細構造が多様であるため、天然由来コンドロイチン硫酸を用いた研究からは確立された見解を得るのは難しい。そこで、糖鎖長と硫酸基修飾部位の規定されたコンドロイチン硫酸を酵素化学的に合成して、抗原提示細胞の機能を制御するコンドロイチン硫酸の微細構造と制御機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antigen-presenting cells, such as dendritic cells, play an important role in the immune response, and it is now known that chondroitin sulfate is involved in this mechanism. Chondroitin sulfate is a linear sugar chain consisting of dozens of repeating disaccharide units that can be modified with sulfate groups to assume a variety of structures and regulate the functions of the bioactive factors to which it binds. In this study, it was found that when chondroitin sulfate with a high degree of sulfation accounted for 30%, the duration of dendritic cell activation was longer. There was no difference from the untreated group when the percentage of highly sulfated material was 60%. These results suggest the possibility of controlling dendritic cell activation by changing the degree of sulfation of chondroitin sulfate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンドロイチン硫酸は軟骨の主成分として広く知られているが、自己免疫疾患の動物モデル実験でコンドロイチン硫酸が関わっていることがわかってきた。これはコンドロイチン硫酸が免疫応答を制御する可能性を示唆している。そこで私達はコンドロイチン硫酸を用いて樹状細胞の反応を制御することを目標とした。樹状細胞は体内に侵入してきた細菌やウイルス感染した細胞の断片を認識し、それを他の免疫系の細胞に伝える司令塔のような役割を持つ。従って樹状細胞が過剰に反応すると自己免疫疾患につながる恐れがある。私達の研究成果から、免疫応答に対するコンドロイチン硫酸の硫酸化度による制御は今後大いに期待できると考えられる。