Structural study of carbon monoxide transport during NiFe-hydrogenase maturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2022)
Center for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Muraki Norifumi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (20723828)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords複合体構造解析 / ヒドロゲナーゼ / 構造多形 / 金属酵素の成熟化 / 金属酵素 / 複合体構造 / 結晶構造解析 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 一酸化炭素 / 過渡的複合体
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒドロゲナーゼは水素を還元してプロトンと電子エネルギーを得る反応を可逆的に触媒する有用な酵素である。ヒドロゲナーゼは活性部位に一酸化炭素を含む金属クラスターを有している。一酸化炭素は有毒ガスとして広く知られているが、ヒドロゲナーゼの活性には必須である。昨年、研究代表者らによって一酸化炭素を生合成する酵素の構造が明らかになったが、作られた一酸化炭素がNiFe型ヒドロゲナーゼに組み込まれるまでの過程の詳細は明らかになっていない。
本研究では、一酸化炭素が活性部位まで輸送される仕組みを解明するために、一酸化炭素の輸送に関連するタンパク質群の複合体構造を決定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HypX synthesizes carbon monoxide in the metal cluster of NiFe-hydrogenase in certain aerobic bacteria. The carbon monoxide generated by HypX is transported by the scaffold protein complex HypC-HypD. I determined the crystal structures of HypC and HypD from aerobic bacteria, respectively. During the crystal structure analysis of HypD, the multiple structure polymorphs were observed within the similar crystal data. Furthermore, I confirmed the formation of a complex consisting of HypC, HypD, and HypX in a 1:1:1 ratio. Based on the results of X-ray small-angle scattering and cross-linking mass analysis, I predicted the structure of the HypC-HypD-HypX complex. However, my estimated model is insufficient accuracy to estimate the carbon monoxide transport pathway within the HypC-HypD-HypX complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一酸化炭素は高い生体毒性をもつことで知られており、バクテリアにおいても金属酵素の反応阻害が報告されている。そのため、ヒドロゲナーゼの活性中心の生合成過程では、合成した一酸化炭素を漏らさずに効率的に輸送する仕組みが存在するはずである。本研究はその仕組みに着目している。2019年に我々が世界に先駆けて結晶構造を報告した一酸化炭素生合成酵素HypXに加えて、本研究期間においてHypC, HypDの単体の構造と複合体の予測モデルが得られた。クライオ電子顕微鏡によるHypCDX複合体の単粒子構造解析も進めており、ヒドロゲナーゼ成熟化機構の解明に向けて、今後の展開が期待される。