The ligand recognition mechanism of immune activation receptor, LILRA2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2021-2022)
Hokkaido University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Atsushi  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (30727699)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords免疫受容体 / 相互作用解析 / 感染症 / 構造解析 / タンパク質 / 抗体 / 免疫活性化 / 分子認識機構 / LILR / X線構造解析 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / タンパク質複合体
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫細胞に発現するLeukocyte Immunoglobulin-Like Receptor A2 (LILRA2)は細菌によって分泌されるプロテアーゼによって抗体のVH部分が切られた抗体(以下、切断抗体)を認識し、免疫活性化に関わる。これまでに申請者はLILRA2の切断抗体の認識に関わるアミノ酸の同定、さらには認識機構の推定を行なってきた。しかし、結合様式については不明な点も多く残されている。そこで本研究では、クライオ電子顕微鏡などを用いてLILRA2-切断抗体の構造解析を行い、認識機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The LILR (Leukocyte Immunoglobulin-Like Receptor) group is a transmembrane receptor-type protein expressed in immune cells. Although they have similar extracellular structures, they are broadly classified into the LILRA group, which has an immunoreceptor tyrosine-based activation motif (ITAM), or the LILRB group, which has Immunoreceptor tyrosine-based inhibitory motif (ITIM). Recently, it was reported that LILRA2 recognizes antibodies that have lost their antigen-recognition sites (cleaved antibodies) after cleavage between VH and CH1 of antibodies by protease secreted by bacteria. Here, we uncovered the the recognition mechanism of LILRA2 for its truncated antibody and two newly discovered ligands (ligands A and B).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、免疫細胞の表面に発現する受容体は、病原体の認識に関わっているだけでなく、がん細胞の排除への関与に関わっている。一方で、受容体を介して、過剰な免疫応答も引き起こされることもわかっている。本研究では、LILRA2と呼ばれる分子がどのように病原体の侵入に関わっているか明らかにした。さらに、LILRA2は自分自身の分子に結合することも明らかになってきた。本研究によって、LILRA2タンパク質の病原体侵入に関わる部分と、自分自身の分子に結合する部分が違うことが明らかとなった。