Functional and structural elucidation of photosynthetic supercomplexes from thermophilic cyanobacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Keisuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, 研究員 (40619904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長尾 遼  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 特任講師 (30633961)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光合成 / 光捕集 / 光エネルギー伝達 / 光化学系 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / フィコビリソーム / 単粒子解析 / 構造生物化学 / 光エネルギー / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
シアノバクテリアや紅藻などの藻類は、フィコビリソーム(PBS)と呼ばれる巨大な水溶性アンテナ蛋白質複合体を用いて太陽の光エネルギーを高効率に吸収し、生命活動を行っている。この光エネルギー伝達様式を明らかにすることで、天然光合成の仕組みをより一層理解できるようになる。蛋白質の機能を知るためにはその立体構造を調べる必要があるため、本研究ではクライオ電子顕微鏡解析によってPBSを含む光合成試料の立体構造を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Algae on the earth carry out their life through photosynthesis, which utilizes light energy from the sun. Phycobilisome (PBS) is a large water-soluble light-harvesting protein complex that transfers absorbed light energy to photosystem proteins complexes [photosystem I (PSI), photosystem II (PSII)]. The structure of PBS is important for understanding the mechanism of light-harvesting and energy transfer in algae. In this study, the structure of PBS from thermophilic cyanobacteria was analyzed using cryo-electron microscopy to reveal its detailed structure and to elucidate the light-harvesting mechanism of PBS. As a result, I was able to analyze the structure of PBS from thermophilic cyanobacteria at a 3.7-angstrom resolution to reveal its detailed structure, and the energy transfer pathway in PBS was clarified together with spectroscopic analysis (Kawakami et al., BBA, 2020; Hirota et al., Photosynth. Res., 2021; Kawakami et al., Nat. Commun., 2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
藻類は太陽の光エネルギーを吸収して光合成を行っている。藻類が持つ巨大な水溶性の光捕集蛋白質フィコビリソーム(PBS)は、吸収した光エネルギーを主に光化学系IIに伝達する。PBSの立体構造とその機能を明らかにすることは、藻類の光捕集・エネルギー伝達の仕組みを理解する上で極めて重要である。本研究によって、PBSの立体構造とその機能を、クライオ電子顕微鏡解析よって明らかにした。
本研究成果は、光合成の初期過程である光エネルギーを吸収する仕組みを解明したものである。藻類の光捕集の仕組みを理解し、この知見を人工光合成研究に取り入れることで、高効率光エネルギー伝達デバイスの開発に貢献できると期待される。