Search for novel physiological functions of aminoacyl-tRNA synthetases and investigation of their regulatory mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Wakasugi Keisuke  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20322167)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsアミノアシルtRNA合成酵素 / 蛋白質 / 機能 / トリプトファン / 免疫寛容 / 制御機構 / ポリフェノール / 生体分子 / チロシルtRNA合成酵素 / トリプトファニルtRNA合成酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
アミノアシルtRNA合成酵素はtRNAにアミノ酸を結合させるアミノアシル化反応を触媒する。我々は、これまでに、チロシルtRNA合成酵素(TyrRS)がこの触媒機能に加え、細胞外に分泌された後、サイトカインや血管新生促進因子として働くこと、また、トリプトファニルtRNA合成酵素(TrpRS)が血管新生抑制因子として働くことなどを発見した。本研究課題では、特に、我々が最近発見した免疫寛容に関わるトリプトファン(Trp)のTrpRSを介した細胞内への輸送機構を分子レベルで解明することを目指す。また、TrpRSが持つ多機能性や細胞内外の多様な局在がどのように制御されているのか解き明かすことにも挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The novel tryptophan (Trp) transport system, which displays high affinity and selectivity for Trp, is present in tumour cells. High-affinity Trp uptake into tumour cells results in extracellular Trp depletion and immune suppression. In this project, we showed that human tryptophanyl-tRNA synthetase (TrpRS) has a crucial function in high-affinity Trp uptake into cells and demonstrated that Trp-AMP production by TrpRS and intracellular Trp starvation conditions are important for high-affinity Trp uptake. Moreover, we tried to search for polyphenols which bind to aminoacyl-tRNA synthetases and regulate their protein function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、癌の免疫寛容を誘導する細胞外から細胞内への高感度トリプトファン(Trp)輸送に直接関わるトリプトファニルtRNA合成酵素(TrpRS)の作用機序の解明を目指し、TrpRSによるTrp-AMP合成能と細胞内のTrp飢餓状態が高感度Trp輸送に極めて重要であることを明らかにした。さらに、アミノアシルtRNA合成酵素に結合しアミノアシルtRNA合成酵素の機能を制御するポリフェノールについて解析を行った。高親和性Trp取り込みは癌が免疫機構を回避するために利用されるため,今回見出したポリフェノールはアミノアシルtRNA合成酵素をターゲットとする癌の治療薬開発のために活用できると考えられる。