Studies on glycopeptides containing a rare sugar 6-deoxyaltrose secreted from vertebrate embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Natsuka Shunji  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00243163)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグライコーム解析 / グライコプロテオーム解析 / 希少糖 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 胚発生 / 糖ペプチド / 孵化腺
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、ゼブラフィッシュの胚から分泌されている新規な糖ペプチドを発見した。しかもその糖鎖構造は報告のないものであり、希少糖を末端に持っていた。この糖ペプチドは、胚で生合成され胚体外へ分泌されていることから、他生物との相互作用に寄与していること等が予想されるものの、生理機能についてはいまだ不明である。そこで本研究では、この分泌糖ペプチドのアミノ酸配列解析を行い、前駆体タンパク質を明らかにすることを第一の目的とする。さらに前駆体タンパク質から遺伝子を特定し、ゲノム編集を用いて当該遺伝子の欠損個体を作製することによって、当該分泌糖ペプチドの生理機能に関する知見を得ることを第二の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two glycoproteins with a rare sugar, 6dAlt, at the non-reducing end of their N-glycans were identified. One of them is a homolog of carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA), which is expressed on the surface of intestinal epithelial cells in humans and is known to play a role in the elimination of pathogenic microbes through the interaction between its sugar moiety and the microbes. The other is cathepsin Lb, a protease expressed and secreted specifically in the hatching gland of zebrafish, believed to be involved in the hatching process. This finding aligns with the observation that 6dAlt is present in secreted glycopeptides and its levels increase from undetectable at fertilization to detectable levels leading up to hatching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖鎖の生理機能は、生体間相互作用である外因性機能と生体内の細胞間相互作用である内因性機能に分類される。今回の研究で解明した2種のキャリアタンパク質は、共に生体外で機能するものであることから、含有糖鎖も外因性機能を持つことが示唆された。このことから、生体防御を含む糖鎖の外因性機能の解明に、本研究成果は大きく寄与する。さらに今後も研究を進めることにより、糖ペプチド性の新規な抗菌剤などの開発を通じて、社会還元に繋がる可能性を持つ。