Structural study of pro-filaggrin recognition by SASPase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Obita Takayuki  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 准教授 (30578696)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / SASPase / 酵素反応 / Filaggrin / HPLC / filaggrin / 酵素活性 / 酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、X線結晶構造解析や物理化学的な手法を用いて、SASPaseの基質認識機構を解明し、そこからアトピー性皮膚炎の発症機構の一端を明らかにすることを計画している。高安定性・高活性SASPaseの作製など、アトピー性皮膚炎の新たな治療法の開発に資するSASPaseの分子構造基盤の確立を目指しており、得られた結果から、将来広く社会に貢献することを考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The functional abnormality of filaggrin molecules is known as one of the causes of atopic dermatitis. Retroviral-like aspartic protease SASPase is known for its specific degradation of profilaggrin molecules, making its enzyme activity mechanism of interest. In this study, we successfully determined the X-ray crystal structures of SASPase and subsequently examined the enzyme activity using HPLC. As a result, we obtained interesting insights into the enzyme activity mechanism of SASPase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アトピー性皮膚炎の患者数は、国内で数十万人といわれており、その生活の質の向上のために発症メカニズムの解明や治療法の開発が求められている。これまでフィラグリン分子の機能異常が発症要因として知られていたが、本研究では、SASPaseがフィラグリン分子の分解において重要な役割を果たしているという結果を得ることに成功した。このことは、社会的な意味でアトピー性皮膚炎の治療法の開発に繋がる可能性があると考えている。また、酵素SASPaseが基質を認識する機構を原子レベルで明らかにしたことから、学術的にも大変興味深い結果であると考えている。