Project/Area Number |
20K06542
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 光合成色素 / クロロフィル / 酵素 / 光合成細菌 / クロロフィリド / 酵素進化 / 光依存型酵素 / 酵素デザイン / シアノバクテリア / クロロフィル生合成 / プロトクロロフィリド |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高等植物など多くの光合成生物が持つ光依存型プロトクロロフィリド還元酵素は光を反応 に用いる珍しい酵素であり、光合成に必須の色素であるクロロフィルの生合成の後期の律速 反応を触媒する。光エネルギーを利用し化学反応を触媒するという性質は学術的にも工学的 にも注目されているが、光利用酵素のメカニズムはほとんど明らかになっていな い。本研究ではこの光依存酵素の基質結合部位を明らかにし、さらにその部位周辺に変異を 導入することで、その光利用性を別の反応に機能を変換させ、光利用のメカニズムを明らか にすることを目指す
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, an in vivo complementation system was established for COR, an enzyme involved in photosynthetic pigment, bacteriochlorophyll biosynthesis, using gene-deficient strains of photosynthetic bacteria, and the experimental system was used to screen mutant LPORs that retain COR activity from a mutant library in which random mutations were introduced into the light-dependent enzyme LPOR. So far, more than 70,000 mutant LPORs have been screened, but no mutant LPOR with significant COR activity was obtained. Therefore, this COR activity evaluation system was used to identify the amino acid residues that determine the difference in activity for the two different kind CORs with different activities. We found that the amino acid mutation P189S in BchY had a significant effect on the activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では光合成細菌のCOR欠損株を用いた相補系を確立し高感度でCOR活性の検出を可能とした。その相補系を用いて異なる二つの活性を保持するCORについて、その活性の違いを決定づけるアミノ酸残基について網羅的な探索を行った。その結果活性の変化に影響を与えるBchYのP189Sを含む複数のアミノ酸置換を見出した。このように共通の酵素からアミノ酸置換を経て異なる活性を持つ酵素への分岐していくメカニズムに関する知見は酵素進化において非常に重要な根拠与える。また本研究課題で開発したCOR検出系はCOR活性を持つ可能性がある機能未知の酵素の活性確認に有用なツールとなると考えられる。