Elucidation of physiological functions of serine threonine phosphatase PP6
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Toshio  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60201208)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脱リン酸化酵素PP6 / 恒常活性化型K-Ras / オートファジー / 胎児肝臓造血 / 神経細胞分化 / 脱リン酸化酵素 / PP6 / 活性化型K-Ras / 骨髄移植 / 個体レベル / 生理機能
Outline of Research at the Start
セリン・スレオニン脱リン酸化酵素PP6の「個体レベルでの生理機能の解明」を目指し、PP6の組織特異的欠損マウスと欠損誘導型MEF細胞とを用いて、3つの「学術的問い」を解明する。(1)血液・血管系での組織特異的PP6欠損により、血液・血管系への機能欠損効果を検証・解明する。(2)bafilomycin Aで誘導されるオートファジーがPP6欠損時に増強される。PP6がオートファジー誘導に関与する分子メカニズムを解明する。(3)腫瘍形成時には増殖促進、正常細胞時には増殖抑制と欠損効果が真逆になるパラドックスを検証するため、活性化型K-Rasの誘導発現系とPP6欠損誘導型MEF細胞とを用い解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following new functions of serine/threonine phosphatase PP6 have been identified. (1) PP6 is essential for normal embryonic development. (2) PP6 degradation is regulated by autophagy dependent on P62, which is important for autophagy activity. (3) In MEF cells, PP6 is required for cell proliferation and tumorigenesis regardless of the presence or absence of activated K-Ras expression, in contrast to previous results at the individual level. (4) Neuronal-specific loss of PP6 caused death within 2 days after birth. (5) The 18.5-day-old brain showed a decrease in the number of neurons in layers V and VI of the neocortex, but no abnormality in the proliferation of layer V nerves of the neocortex. A decrease in the number of cells of interneurons in the layer I portion of the neocortex was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セリン・スレオニン脱リン酸化酵素PP6の機能として、細胞レベルでオートファジーとの関わりを、恒常活性化型K-Rasとの関係が個体レベルでの結果と異なることを明らかにし、新たなPP6研究の領域を創出した。加えて、PP6が造血細胞発生や神経系の細胞の機能に重要な働きをしていることを組織特異的な欠損体で明らかにした。今後のPP6の生理機能解析の基礎となった。癌の治療や各組織の形成時にPP6が重要であることは、今後のがん治療薬の開発や再生医療の基礎として価値がある成果となることが期待でき、社会的にも意義があると思われる。