Identification of signaling pathways involved in fungal pathogenicity and search for novel targets for antifungal drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
KATADA Toshiaki  武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 名誉教授 (10088859)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGタンパク質 / エフェクター / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 真菌 / 細胞内シグナル伝達系 / 真菌感染症 / p21-activated kinase / 感染症 / 病原性 / 遺伝学 / 生化学 / 分子細胞生物学 / 阻害剤スクリーニング / シグナル伝達 / 低分子量G蛋白質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、真菌の病原性獲得機構の分子基盤の理解と新たな抗真菌薬の標的探索に向けて、真菌の形態変化と細胞増殖に関わるシグナル受容・応答機構を解明する。申請者によるヒトを含む高等真核生物を対象とした広範なシグナル伝達研究の蓄積は、最もプリミティブな真核生物である真菌のシグナル伝達系を比較論的に解析・理解する上で極めて優位な状況となる。これまでの抗真菌薬は、ヒトと同じ真核細胞という制約から、標的部位は極めて限定された状況にある。したがって、真菌の病原性獲得といった新しい視点から、ヒトとは異なるシグナル伝達系に創薬標的を求める探索研究は、的確なアプローチであり、新奇性・独創性の高いものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is estimated that more than 1.5 million human deaths occur annually worldwide due to fungal infections. In this study, we sought to elucidate the intracellular signaling pathways that cause fungal infections, and to identify lead compounds for antifungal drugs by expanding our understanding of cell morphology regulation mechanisms via the Rac/CDC42 pathway. We found that the effector Cla4 downstream of Rac/CDC42 is required for normal mycelial growth. We also identified compounds that inhibit the activation of dermatophyte Rac/CDC42 and the kinase activity of Cla4, and found that these compounds inhibited mycelial growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの抗真菌薬は、ヒトと同じ真核細胞という制約から、真菌に特有な細胞壁β-1,3グルカン、細胞膜エルゴステロール合成酵素の阻害薬、あるいはピリミジン系核酸合成阻害薬という状況で、抗菌薬や抗ウイルス薬の開発とは異なり、抗真菌薬の標的部位は極めて限定された状況にある。したがって、真菌の病原性獲得といった新しい視点から、シグナル伝達系に創薬標的を求める探索研究は、ユニークなアプローチであり、これまでにない新たな発見を生み出せるものと考えられる。菌糸成長を標的として、同定したRacやCDC42の周辺分子を阻害する低分子化合物は新規作用標的を有する抗真菌薬のリード化合物となるものと期待される。