Mechanism and manipulation of growth factor receptors by bioactive peptides and AFM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Katsuya  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 准教授 (10523318)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords受容体 リガンド / 環状ペプチド / mRNA display / タンパク質工学 / HS-AFM / HGF-MET / 受容体 / サイトカイン・増殖因子 / タンパク質エンジニアリング / NASH / lasso-graft / ペプチド / AFM / 抗体改変 / 高機能ペプチド / 増殖因子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、HGF-MET受容体を標的分子例として、高速原子間力顕微鏡 (高速AFM) の1分子動態計測・操作と高機能環状ペプチドを増殖因子-受容体研究に展開することで、従来の研究法、技術では困難であった受容体活性化の分子機構の解明と受容体の人為制御を達成することを計画している。次の3つの研究を行う。1)MET活性化の構造基盤解明とがん病態との関連、2)環状ペプチド固相化AFMプローブによる受容体の空間力学制御、3)分子ツールと治療を志向した環状ペプチド提示抗体による受容体制御。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the structural basis of growth factor receptor activation and to regulate receptor, the following studies have been conducted: 1) To analyze the structure of native active complexes of growth factor receptors that are formed on living cell membranes in very small amounts for a short time, a system to fix and purify the native complexes by chemical cross-linking was established. We are now analyzing its structure at high resolution by AFM observation and cryo-EM. 2) We have verified and developed a method to recognize unlabeled receptors in real time and in real space by using cyclic peptide coated AFM probes. 3) By presenting a receptor-binding cyclic peptide in the loop structures of the antibody Fc, we were able to create a growth factor mimetic that has a long half-life and crosses the blood-brain barrier.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1) 本研究で確立した手法はこれまで困難であった受容体活性化複合体の構造解析を可能にし、この構造情報は創薬などに役立つと考えられる。2) タンパク質結合環状ペプチドを固定したプローブを用いたHS-AFMによって非標識タンパク質をリアルタイムかつ実空間で認識する方法は、nativeな状態で分子認識を可能にし、広範な応用が考えられる。3) 受容体結合環状ペプチドを抗体Fc内に提示することによって血中半減期が短い、脳内に到達しないといった増殖因子の欠点を克服する増殖因子ミメティックの作成を可能にした。この成果は増殖因子の治療適応を拡大する技術基盤となると考えられる。