Molecular mechanisms of RNA receptor protein in antimetastatic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Takeshi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (20302242)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞外核酸 / 細胞外RNA / タンパク質間相互作用 / タンパク質核酸相互作用 / プルダウンアッセイ / 抗転移細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちの体には、さまざまな免疫担当細胞が存在している。最近の研究から、一部の免疫担当細胞には、がん転移を抑制する機能があることが判明した。この「抗転移細胞」にはどのような特徴があるかについて分子レベルで調べたところ、ZC3Hタンパク質が抗転移能の機能に重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかとなった。そこで本研究では、このタンパク質についてさらに詳細な構造解析や機能解析を行うことにより、がん転移を抑制するための新しい知見とすることを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural Killer cells (NK cells) are part of immune cells in human. It has been reported that sub-population of NK cells are activated by non-vesicular extracellular RNA to combat tumor cells circulating blood vessels. Because the signaling of this activation is not elucidated, this study analyzed the receptor protein-RNA interaction to account for the the detailed molecular mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳動物細胞を用いた実験により、細胞外にRNAを示すとともに、RNAのレセプターとなっているタンパク質(ZC3H12D)を明らかにした。細胞外にはRNAを分解する酵素であるRNアーゼが存在していることから、細胞外にRNAが存在することと、そのRNAが独自の生理機能を持つことは一般的に想定されていなかった。本研究により、細胞外核酸に対する新しい概念を提示することができた。