How does an intracellular glutamine sensor achieve "specific and weak binding to glutamine?"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tanigawa Mirai  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (50553658)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsTORC1 / アミノ酸 / センサー / 代謝制御 / ラパマイシン / 栄養 / 栄養検知 / グルタミン / アミノ酸センサー / TOR
Outline of Research at the Start
TORC1は栄養によって活性化され代謝制御を行う栄養応答の枢要をなす分子である。申請者らは酵母を用いた研究で、細胞内グルタミン特異的にTORC1を活性化する経路が存在すること、さらにこの活性化に必須な因子が、液胞膜タンパク質Pib2のみであることを見出した。このことは、Pib2がTORC1を直接活性化する細胞内グルタミンセンサーであることを強く示唆している。
本研究では、Pib2がセンサーとしてどのようにグルタミンを検知し、その後どのようにTORC1を活性化するのかを明らかにする。Pib2とグルタミンの結合機構を解明することは、高濃度の代謝物を検知するメカニズムのモデルとなることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study provides molecular mechanis of how Pib2 senses intracellular glutamine levels and controls the activity of TORC1, a master regulator of metabolic control.
We elucidated the regions of Pib2 responsible for glutamine sensing, TORC1 binding, and TORC1 activation, respectively. Furthermore, we found that Pib2 does not undergo major conformational changes in the presence of high concentrations of glutamine, although, folding state of Pib2 changes slightly in a glutamine-specific manner. These results suggest a model in which Pib2-TORC1 binding is induced by a slight change in the folding state of Pib2 induced by glutamine binding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により「天然変性タンパク質が高濃度の細胞内メタボライトを特異的に検知し、代謝制御のハブとなる因子を直接に制御する」という新たな代謝制御機構のモデルを提示することができた。Pib2がTORC1 を活性化するメカニズムを利用して、人為的にTORC1 活性を制御し、代謝をコントロールする方法開発の新たな基盤を提供することができた。