The elucidation of novel regulatory mechanisms for differentiation and hypertrophy of white adipocytes and diseases caused by their disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Satoh Takaya  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (20251655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹中 延之  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (20610504)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords低分子量GTP結合蛋白質 / インスリンシグナル伝達 / 骨格筋 / 脂肪細胞 / 肥満 / インスリン / 脂肪酸輸送担体 / 低分子量GTPアーゼ / 糖尿病 / 白色脂肪細胞 / 脂質合成酵素 / GTP結合タンパク質 / 糖取り込み / 脂肪生成酵素 / 白色脂肪細胞の肥大化 / 糖取込み
Outline of Research at the Start
白色脂肪細胞の分化や肥大化の異常は、2型糖尿病や非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患等の発症に関与している。本研究課題では、白色脂肪細胞の分化と肥大化を制御する細胞内シグナル伝達メカニズムとその異常が2型糖尿病や脂肪肝を引き起こすメカニズムの解明を目指す。とくに、低分子量GTP結合蛋白質Rac1に着目する。これまでの研究で、脂肪細胞特異的rac1 ノックアウトマウスには、白色脂肪組織の萎縮、インスリン抵抗性、脂肪肝が観察されたので、その発症機構の解明を目指す。マウス生体および単離した臓器や初代培養系で、細胞内・細胞間シグナル伝達機構の解析を進める計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed mice lacking the Rho family small GTPase Rac1 specifically in adipose tissues to clarify the physiological roles for Rac1 in differentiation and hypertrophy of adipocytes. These mice exhibited atrophy of white adipose tissues, the molecular details of which were further analyzed. We found that 1) Rac1 is involved in insulin signaling that regulates glucose uptake, which is similar to that in skeletal muscle, 2) Rac1 regulates the expression of genes for enzymes responsible for the synthesis of triacylglycerol. The detailed regulatory mechanisms of these signaling pathways were investigated in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満における白色脂肪細胞の肥大化は、糖尿病などの様々な病態の原因となることが知られている。本研究では、白色脂肪細胞の分化や肥大化を制御する新規の細胞内シグナル伝達系を明らかにした。また、本研究で作成した遺伝子改変マウス(脂肪細胞特異的rac1ノックアウトマウス)は、糖尿病の病態を示すことも明らかとなり、脂肪萎縮症のモデルとなる可能性がある。このマウスの骨格筋や肝臓などの機能の解析を通じて、糖尿病発症の新たなメカニズムが明らかになるかもしれない。さらに、得られた知見が肥満や糖尿病の新規治療法の開発につながる可能性を秘めている。