Relationship between structural symmetry and function of the torque-generating unit in bacterial flagellar motors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Sowa Yoshiyuki  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (10519440)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsべん毛モーター / 回転計測 / 固定子 / べん毛 / 分子モーター
Outline of Research at the Start
べん毛モーターは,人工のモーターと非常に似た構造をしており,固定子と回転子から構成される.固定子内を透過するイオン流から得られるエネルギーがモーターの駆動力である.モーターが回転を生み出すためには,固定子がもつ2つのプロトン透過経路が必要か,それとも1つのプロトン透過経路で十分であるかという問いを検証し,化学-力学エネルギー共役について考察する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bacterial flagellar motor is a reversible rotary nano-machine that rotates at high speed and runs with high efficiency. This study focused on the stator unit responsible for the chemical-mechanical energy conversion. We characterized the “hetero” stator unit by breaking its structural symmetry, the stator assembly depending on the load to the motor, the specificity of coupling ions on stator units, and newly developed fluorescent protein-fused stator units. The results obtained here are significant in that they will provide the basic technology for further analysis of the motor rotation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌べん毛モーターは,人工モーターでは実現できないような高効率,高速回転を実現するわずか直径50 nmの分子機械である.このモーターの回転機構が解明されれば,人工的な小型モーターの開発にも貢献できると期待される.本研究では,エネルギー変換の中心を担う固定子ユニットについて研究をおこない,今後の研究の基盤的な技術となる手法を構築できた.