Development of a system that selectively unfolds and degrades a targeted protein or its aggregate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yo-hei  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40411839)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 選択的分解 / 凝集体 / 脱凝集 / アミロイド
Outline of Research at the Start
任意のタンパク質の発現を制御する技術は、特定のタンパク質の機能や生体内での役割を調べる上で有用である。ゲノム編集による遺伝子破壊やRNAiによるmRNAの分解などの技術が知られているが、いずれもそれを適用できる細胞、遺伝子、タンパク質の種類や状態に制約があり、その制御の自由度にも限界がある。
私たちはこれまで、凝集したタンパク質をほぐして(脱凝集)再生することができる、分子シャペロンClpBの研究を行ってきた。本研究では、このClpBを母体として、任意のタンパク質やその凝集体を選択的にアンフォールドし、分解する、新たなシステムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Techniques to selectively degrade any targeted protein are useful for studying the role of specific proteins. One existing technique is to target proteins to the ubiquitin-proteasome system, but its application is limited. In this study, we aimed to construct a new selective proteolytic system by integrating nanobody that bind target proteins, ClpB chaperone that unfold the bound proteins, and Lon protease that degrade them. In this study, we were able to functionally fuse the ClpB and the protease domain of Lon. On the other hand, the nanobody fusion destabilised the protein. Other methods to bind target proteins need to be explored.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作製を目指した、任意のタンパク質を選択的にアンフォールド・脱凝集・分解するT-ProUDシステムは、特定のタンパク質や、そのアミロイドの役割を調べるための強力なツールとなる。特に、単一のタンパク質で構成されている点、ユビキチン・プロテアソーム系のない原核生物や細胞外でも利用できる点、分解を伴わない凝集状態の制御を行える点は、既存の選択的タンパク質分解系にはない特徴である。本研究において、ClpBとLonのプロテアーゼドメインを機能を持った形で融合させることができたことで、T-ProUDシステムの完成に大きく近づいたと言える。