Single molecule & super resolution imaging of chromatin networking through transcription hubs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Hibino Kayo  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝メカニズム研究系, 助教 (40435673)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsゲノムDNA / RNA転写 / 1分子イメージング / 超解像顕微鏡法 / クロマチン動態 / ヌクレオソーム / 単一ヌクレオソームイメージング / 1分子イメージング / ゲノム / 生物物理学 / 1分子生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
仮説「巨大な転写装置クラスターをハブとしたグローバルなクロマチンネットワークが存在し、これを介してクロマチン動態と転写が密接に制御されている」を検証するため、超解像顕微鏡技術、単一ヌクレオソームイメージング、計算機シミュレーション、ゲノムの3次元構造解析Hi-C法を組み合わせ、1)転写クラスターの動態とそのクロマチン構造や動態への影響、2)転写クラスターとクロマチンの連結機構、3)クロマチンネットワークの実態を調べる。これにより、生細胞でのクロマチン動態と転写制御の関係を明らかにし、遺伝子発現制御の理解を目指す。本年度は1), 2)を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nucleosome behaviors in living human cells were investigated using single-nucleosome imaging combined with rapid-protein depletion technology (AID system) and super-resolution microscopy. The effects of RNA transcription machinery, considered condensates formed by liquid-liquid phase separation, on chromatin structure and dynamics were investigated. Additionally, we elucidated that 1,6-hexanediol (1,6-HD), frequently used in phase-separation biology, has an unexpected effect; 1,6-HD drastically suppresses chromatin motion and hyper-condenses chromatin in human cells. Finally, the effects of cohesin, which mediates the interaction between enhancer and promoter, and transcription machinery on chromatin structure and dynamics were investigated. It is suggested that both constrain nucleosome motion and synergistically regulate chromatin dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、クロマチンの高次構造を調べる方法としてHi-Cが開発され、世界中に広まっている。本研究は、このHi-C法を利用した世界のトレンドとは一線を画し、新規イメージングを用いてクロマチン高次構造とその動態を転写制御の観点から解明するものである。本研究はHi-C法の研究に対して相補的な情報を得ることができる、世界的にみてユニークなものである。さらに、本研究で得られるヌクレオソームの動きのデータは、世界中でおこなわれている計算機シミュレーションによるクロマチン動態/転写制御モデリングの基盤データとして利用できる。これにより細胞内環境に即したより精緻なモデリングが可能となり、その波及効果は大きい。