Developing computational methods for quantitative analysis of 3D transcriptional domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Park Sung-Joon  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (40759411)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲノム高次構造 / 遺伝子転写制御 / バイオインフォマティクス / 染色体高次構造
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノムの三次元構造は遺伝子発現制御領域を物理的に制約し、染色体内・染色体間ゲノム配列の相互作用の場を作り出す。この空間場で高度に複雑な転写ファクトリーが機能しているが、その詳細については不明な点が多い。本研究では、大規模公共次世代シークエンスデータを利用して、転写制御に関わる局所的三次元構造を定義し、転写制御領域の空間場におけるゲノム・エピゲノム因子の網羅的検出と、それらの調節役割を定量的に解析する計算手法を開発する。この手法を用いて制御空間場を特徴付けるプロファイルを構築・学習し、組織・細胞間比較解析を行う。これによって、ゲノム高次構造を介した遺伝子発現制御機構の理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genomic long-range contacts mediate the regulation of gene expression, which is essential for maintaining normal genome functions and for avoiding abnormal cell differentiation. The long-range contacts in the spatial vicinity of target genes provide the 3D space where a wide variety of transcriptional regulators are highly interacting with each other and contribute to forming the 3D transcriptional domain. In this study, we developed a computational model to comprehensively identify genomic and epigenetic regulators from the transcriptional domain and analyze the impact of regulators quantitatively. This has enabled a more in-depth analysis of the functional importance of the higher-order chromatin structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ゲノムトポロジーと遺伝子発現の動的共役をより包括的に理解するための情報科学的手法を提案した。つまり、既存の発現制御に重要なコンタクトゲノム部位の同定に留まらず、プロモーターとコンタクトゲノム部位の配列情報から潜在的な転写因子間相互作用を推定し、さらに、コファクターやメディエーターのタンパク質間相互作用を取り入れ、転写ドメイン内の制御シグナルの伝達様相を可視化した。これは、いわば「ゲノム高次構造を介した転写制御シグナローム」という新しい学術的分野の展開に貢献するであろう。